Abigail Black (Johnson) (1681 - c.1720)

‹ Back to Black surname

31

Matches

0 0 31
Adds more complete death date, personal photo and sibling(s).

View Abigail Black (Johnson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Abigail Black (Johnson)
  • Request to view Abigail Black (Johnson)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Birthplace: Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:

About Abigail Black (Johnson)

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pjmpjm&id=I7959

Ancestors of Malu Del & Tahlia Elphia McDonald

Entries: 57323 Updated: 2008-08-09 14:25:21 UTC (Sat) Contact: Patrick McDonald Home Page: The World-Wide Family of Malu Del & Tahlia Elphia McDonald

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RAY REMICK WAKEFIELD MILLIKEN PATTEN FULLERTON HAYNES HOPKINS NOBLE TATE COOK WHITAKER BUCK MERRILL GRAY PERLEY ALGER ALCOCK BANKS DUNNING CHASE AYER BEADLE MULBERRY HILTON

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ID: I7959

Name: James BLACK

Given Name: James

Surname: BLACK

Suffix: Sr.

Nickname: "Jeams"

Sex: M

_UID: 31FF5C061A1CA346A3A4AF0A47E2DD04BBF7

Change Date: 5 Oct 2004

Birth: MAY 1669 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A.

Note:

James Black (Daniel) was born in May 1669 at Boxford, MA. He married Abigail Johnson, daughter of Steven Johnson and Elizabeth Dane, in 1703 at Boxford, MA. He married Mary Barker on 5 Oct 1721 at Boxford, Essex, MA; by Rev Rogers. He died before 19 Feb 1722 at Boxford, MA. He was also known as "Jeams." In the records his name is found spelled as Junes, Jeames and James.

1

Death: BEF 19 FEB 1722 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A. 2

Father: Daniel BLACK b: BEF 1628 in Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland, UK

Mother: Faith BRIDGES b: 1645 in Rowley, Essex, MA U. S. A.

Marriage 1 Mary BARKER

Married: 5 OCT 1721 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A. 2

Marriage 2 Abigail JOHNSON b: 16 MAR 1680/81 in Andover, Essex, MA U. S. A.

Married: 1703 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A. 2 3

Children

Edmund BLACK b: 25 APR 1704 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A.
James BLACK b: 29 OCT 1705
John BLACK b: 28 JAN 1708
Josiah BLACK b: BEF 1 JUL 1710 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A. c: 1 JUL 1710 in Boxford, Essex, MA U. S. A.
Daniel BLACK b: 4 MAR 1715
Abigail BLACK b: 1 MAY 1718 c: 27 JUL 1718 in Bradford, Essex, MA U. S. A.

Sources:

Abbrev: Bridges Anc. (1960)

Title: Samuel Willard Bridges, Bridges Genealogy including Britton, DeNike (Boston, MA: George H. Ellis & Company, 1960)

Repository:

Name: New England Historic Genealogical Society

Boston, MA 02116

U. S. A.

Page: p. 2

Abbrev: Boxford, MA History

Title: Sydney Perley, The History of Boxford, Essex County, Massachusetts [NEHGS Library] (Boxford, MA: 1880)

Repository:

Name: New England Historic Genealogical Society

Boston, MA 02116

U. S. A.

Page: p. 49

Abbrev: Dane (1854)

Title: John Dane, A Declaration of Remarkable Providences in the Course of My Life (Boston, MA: S. G. Drake, 1854)

Repository:

Name: New England Historic Genealogical Society

Boston, MA 02116

U. S. A.

Page: p. 6

view all

Abigail Black's Timeline

1681
March 16, 1681
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1700
1700
Age 18
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1704
1704
Age 22
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1705
October 29, 1705
Age 24
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1708
January 23, 1708
Age 26
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1710
July 1, 1710
Age 29
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1715
March 4, 1715
Age 33
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1718
May 1, 1718
Age 37
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1720
November 24, 1720
Age 39
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States