Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Abigail White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail White (Mather)

Also Known As: "Blake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Increase Mather and Maria Mather
Wife of Newcomb Blake and Rev. John White, of Gloucester
Sister of Rev. Cotton Mather, Salem Witch Trials; Maria Fifield; Elizabeth Byles; Nathaniel Mather; Sarah Walter and 4 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Abigail White

ID: I6876 Name: Abigail Mather Surname: Mather Given Name: Abigail Sex: F Birth: 16 Apr 1677 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Christening: 20 Apr 1677 Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Death: 10 Dec 1748 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Burial: Dec 1748 Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Reference Number: 25 _UID: 168CFAAAE21BD6118724B5B86A52743EB066 Change Date: 28 Dec 2010 at 18:40:34

Ancestry Hints for Abigail Mather

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	

Father: Increase Mather Reverend Doctor b: 21 Jun 1639 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Mother: Maria Cotton b: 16 Feb 1641/1642 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

Marriage 1 John White Reverend b: 2 Jul 1674 in Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts Married: ABT 1690 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

Marriage 2 Newcomb Blake b: 1673 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Married: 27 Apr 1715 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

view all

Abigail White's Timeline

1677
April 16, 1677
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1715
April 27, 1715
Age 38
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1727
August 26, 1727
Age 50
Gloucester, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1748
December 10, 1748
Age 71
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
????
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States