Abigail Champney

Is your surname Champney?

Research the Champney family

Abigail Champney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Champney (Crackbone)

Also Known As: "Abigail Macksparron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire
Place of Burial: New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Crackbone and Abigail Crackbone
Wife of Solomon Champney
Mother of Ebenezer Champney

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Champney

Born in Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay on 20 Aug 1707 to Joseph Crackbone and Abigail. Abigail Crackbone married 1) George MacSparron 2) Solomon Champney and had 2 children: Silence, died young; Ebenezer, 1744-1810.

Sources

  1. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1630-1877: With a ..., Volume 2  By Lucius Robinson Paige Page 519 "Abigail, born 20 Aug. 1707, m. George MacSparran 2 Ap. 1730, and Solomon Champney (pub. 12 Ap. 1738), and was living his widow in 1767".
  2. HISTORY of CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1877 PREFACE page 469 "Macsparren, Abigail, b. 20 Aug. 1707, dau. Joseph Crackbone, wid. Geo. Maespatten, m. Solomon Champney 1738," 508, 519 Source: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT, Film # 0496864.
  3. Abigail Crackbone Champney (1709-1785) Find A Grave Memorial# 62864005

Links

view all

Abigail Champney's Timeline

1707
August 20, 1707
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1738
April 12, 1738
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1744
April 3, 1744
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1785
January 18, 1785
Age 77
New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire
January 18, 1785
Age 77
New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States