Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Abigail Davis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Abigail Davis (Reade)

Also Known As: "Abigail Reed"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Philip Reade and Abigail Reade
Wife of Samuel Davis, of Concord
Mother of Stephen Davis; Abigail Chaffin; John Davis; Mary Davis; Samuel Davis and 2 others
Sister of Dr. Philip Read; Dr. Jacob Reade; Amy Case; Stephen Reed; Samuell Reed and 3 others

Managed by: Christina Davis
Last Updated:

About Abigail Davis

Abigail Reade

  • Birth: Dec 26 1675 - Concord, Middlesex Co., MA
  • Death: Jan 13 1709/10 - Concord, Middlesex Co., MA
  • Parents: Philip Reade, Abigail Reade (born Rice)
  • Siblings: Philip Reade, Jacob Reade, Amy Case (born Reade), Elizabeth Adams (born Reade)
  • Husband: Samuel Davis Jr.
  • Children: Abigail Chaffin (born Davis), John Davis, Stephen Davis, Eleazur Davis, Mary Davis, Samuel Davis, Jacob Davis



  1. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 272.
  2. Dolor Davis A Sketch of his Life With A Record of his Earlier Descendants by Horace Davis printed in 1881 page 40 under the heading Children of Samuel and Mary (Meddowes) Davis. Item 2. Samuel, born October 27, 1666; married at Concord, March 2, 1697 or 98, Abigail Read of Concord ; Abigail died January 13, 1709; 6 children. I think Samuel Jr. married second wife about 1710, Mary Law; 4 children; lived in Bedford.

view all

Abigail Davis's Timeline

December 26, 1675
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
March 2, 1697
Age 21
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Age 22
Concord, Middlesex , Massachusetts
Age 22
Bedford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
January 27, 1699
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 18, 1700
Age 24
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
October 3, 1703
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
July 8, 1707
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 32
January 13, 1709
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts