Is your surname Orcott?

Research the Orcott family

Abigail Orcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Orcott (Farrow)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Farrow) Tower Horsewell"
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Farrow, Jr. and Mary Farrow (Hilliard)
Wife of Richard Tower; Francis Horswell and John Orcutt
Mother of Rachel Tower; Richard Tower; Abigail Tower and Obadiah Tower
Sister of Mary Beverly; Hannah Josselyn; John Farrow, III; Hester Beal; William Farrow and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Orcott

Abigail FARROW was born 27d 1m 1669/70, the daughter of John & Mary (HILLARD) FARROW. She died Apr. 28, 1723 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts.

On 23d 11m 1719 in Hingham she married John ORCUTT (bp. 1669) as his third wife. They had no children. 

She was the widow of Francis HORSEWELL formerly the widow of Richard TOWER and daughter of John & Mary (HILLARD) FARROW of Hingham, 23d 11m 1719 in Hingham.

view all 13

Abigail Orcott's Timeline

March 27, 1670
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Age 21
Hingham, Plymouth Co, Massachusetts, USA
March 14, 1694
Age 23
Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
February 24, 1697
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
March 31, 1702
Age 32
Hingham, Plymouth Co, Massachusetts, USA
September 6, 1703
Age 33
Hingham, Plymouth Co, Massachusetts, USA
January 23, 1719
Age 48
April 28, 1723
Age 53
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
November 23, 1991
Age 53
November 30, 1991
Age 53