Is your surname Ferry?

Research the Ferry family

Abigail Ferry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Ferry (Warner)

Also Known As: "Abigail Farry", "Abigail Fere", "Abigail Fers", "Abigail Fare", "Abigail Hale", "Abigail Warner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mark Warner and Abigail Warner
Wife of Charles Ferry, Jr. and Thomas Hale
Mother of Abigail Janes; Sarah Ball; Thankful Ferry; Ebenezer Ferry (I); Charles Ferry, III and 8 others
Sister of Mark Warner

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:

About Abigail Ferry

Abigail (Warner) Ferry Hale was the daughter of Mark Warner of Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts.

On May 4, 1693, she married Charles Ferry Jr. of Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts. With Charles, her children were:

  • Charles: b. April 30, 1694
  • Mark: b. March 11, 1696
  • Abigail: b. February 7, 1698
  • Sarah: b. February 28, 1700
  • Ebenezer: b. April 23, 1702 - d. April 25, 1702
  • Rebecca: b. April 3, 1703 (twin)
  • Thankful: b. April 3, 1703 (twin) - d. April 23, 1703
  • Mary: b. March 13, 1706
  • Nathaniel: b. October 10, 1708
  • Ebenezer: b. September 29, 1710
  • Noah: b. November 11, 1712
  • Martha: b. January 17, 1715 - d. September 8, 1756
  • Jonathan, b. February 1717

Charles died on February 26, 1720. She married Thomas Hale, presumed to be also of Springfield, on June 3, 1724. Abigail died on October 14, 1748.

Sources

  • Burt, Henry Martyn. The First Century of the History of Springfield. Springfield, Mass.: By the author, 1899.
  • Massachusetts Vital Records Index. Accessed June 12, 2012.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14594468

Birth: Aug. 18, 1675 Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA Death: Oct. 14, 1748 Longmeadow Hampden County Massachusetts, USA

Abigail, was the dau. of Mark and Abigail (Montague) Warner. of Hadley, MA. Abigail married 1st: Charles Ferre Jr on 4 May 1693 in Springfield, MA. Abigail, and Charles resided in Springfield, and had the following children:

Charles Ferry III (1694-1727) Mark Ferry (1696-1771) Abigail Ferry (1698-1782) Sarah Ferry (1700-1756) Ebenezer Ferry (1702-1702) Rebecca Ferry (1703- ) Thankful Ferry (1703-1703) Mary Ferry (1706- ) Nathaniel Ferry (1708-1794) Ebenezer Ferry (1710-1751) Noah Ferry (1712-1798) Martha Ferry (1715-1756)

After Charles Death, Abigail married 2nd: Thomas Hale, on 3 Jun 1724 in Springfield. Abigail and Thomas resided in Longmeadow, MA.


Family links:

Parents:
 Mark Warner (1646 - 1738)
 Abigail Montague Warner (1653 - 1705)

Spouses:
 Charles Ferre (1665 - 1720)
 Thomas Hale (1672 - 1750)*

Children:
 Martha Hale Ferre (____ - 1756)*
 Nathaniel Ferry (1708 - 1794)*
 Noah Ferry (1712 - 1798)*

Sibling:
 Abigail Warner Ferry Hale (1675 - 1748)
 Mark Warner (1677 - 1766)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: In Memory of Abigail Hale (Former Wife of Mr Charles Ferre) Late Wife of Mr Thomas Hale who died and went to Heaven


Note: Formerly wife of Mr. Charles Ferre, wife of Mr. Jonathan Hale


Burial: Longmeadow Cemetery Longmeadow Hampden County Massachusetts, USA


Maintained by: Ray Malenfant Originally Created by: Mark Maxwell Record added: Jun 13, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 14594468

view all 17

Abigail Ferry's Timeline

1675
August 18, 1675
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1693
May 4, 1693
Age 17
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1694
April 30, 1694
Age 18
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1696
March 11, 1696
Age 20
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1698
February 7, 1698
Age 22
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1700
February 28, 1700
Age 24
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1702
April 23, 1702
Age 26
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1703
April 3, 1703
Age 27
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
April 3, 1703
Age 27
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1706
March 13, 1706
Age 30
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts