Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

Abigail Gould's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Gould (Disbrow)

Also Known As: "Not Abigail Farrington", "Disborough", "Desborough"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Disbrow and Mercy Disbrow
Wife of William Gould
Mother of William Gould; Ann Buck; Job Gould and Samuel Gould
Sister of Thomas Disbrow
Half sister of John Nichols and Nathaniel Nichols

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Abigail Gould

Abigail Disbrow

  • Birth: 1686 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA
  • Parents: possibly Thomas Disbrow of Fairfield, Mercy Holbridge
  • Married: 28 Nov 1706 in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA 4
  • Spouse: William Gould, son of Job Gould. He married Mary Atkin in 1716
  • Death: 1714 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA 3
  • AKA: Desborough, Disborough

Children of Abigail Farrington and William Gould include

  1. William Gould b: 4 NOV 1707 in Milford, New Haven, CT
  2. Ann Gould, b. 04 May 1710, New Milford, Litchfield, CT. Married Joseph Buck
  3. Job Gould b: 10 JAN 1711 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut. Married Sarah Prindle
  4. Samuel Gould b: 15 MAR 1717 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut


Marriage to William Gould also see as Marriage 1 Abigail Farrington Disbrow b: 1677 in Brantford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Married: 1706 in New Milford, Connecticut. Married: 11 JUN 1718 in New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA.


For now my tendency is to believe that Abigail (Disborough) Gould was probably NOT a daughter of our Thomas of Fairfield. I guess I'd have to say my principle reason for thinking this is the fact that (as Steve stated in his last message) she was not named in Thomas' probate papers. Of course, if I'm wrong and she actually WAS Thomas' daughter, there could be several possible reasons for her not being listed. For one, there could have been a family "rift" (something to do with the witchcraft trials of Mercy, perhaps?) and she was "disowned"; or perhaps she just moved away on her own and Thomas lost track of her. Unless something like the latter happened, I would think that Abigail would have been mentioned somewhere in the probate papers, but there was not even a whisper of her. If only we could find a copy of that mysterious will mentioned by Steve's great grandfather! (I have a hard time NOT believing that a will did at one time exist, especially having an exact date of probate!)


  1. Families of Ancient New Haven. Donald Lines Jacobus. 1981
  2. Families of Early Milford, Connecticut. Susan Woodruff Abbott. Baltimore, MD; Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.; 1979. Page: p. 235, 310
  3. "WorldConnect Database: "Black/NobleCT"," database,  


view all

Abigail Gould's Timeline

Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
November 28, 1706
Age 20
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
November 4, 1707
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
May 4, 1710
Age 24
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
Age 25
Milford, Connecticut
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
March 15, 1717
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut