Is your surname Hardy?

Research the Hardy family

Abigail Hardy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Hardy (Rowe)

Also Known As: "Roe/", "Roe", "rowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Rowe and Mary Rowe
Wife of James Hardy, Sr.
Mother of Benjamin Hardy; Robert Hardy; James Hardy, Jr.; John Hardy; Joseph Hardy and 4 others
Sister of Margaret Rowe; Isaac Rowe; Jacob Rowe; Joseph Rowe, Sr.; Benjamin Rowe and 1 other
Half sister of Rachel (Rowe) Day and Ruth Day

Occupation: Warrant for arrest, witchcraft
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Abigail Hardy

Accused of witchcraft in 1692.

Most scholarship on the Salem Witchcraft crisis has focused on Salem Village and to some extent on Salem Town. This is hardly surprising, since the crisis started in Salem Village and these two communities, along with nearby Andover, produced the vast majority of witchcraft accusations and trials. However, other towns in Essex County also experienced witchcraft allegations, some of which produced trials and even executions. One of these towns was Gloucester.

http://www2.iath.virginia.edu/saxon-salem/servlet/SaxonServlet?source=salem/texts/names.xml&style=salem/xsl/dynaxml.xsl&group.num=G11&mbio.num=mb44&clear-stylesheet-cache=yes

Abigail Rowe was born in 1677 to Hugh and Mary Prince Rowe, who lived at Little Good Harbor and had large amounts of land there. The fact that she was only fifteen years old in 1692 shows immediately that there is more to this case than meets the eye. While it was certainly not unheard of for children to be accused of witchcraft, especially in the Salem hysteria, they were generally accused along with other family members as part of the cascade of accusations that swept through towns like Andover. Seeing a teenaged girl accused along with two adult women, neither of them close relatives, is quite unusual.

As it happens, Abigail Rowe was not, in fact, the only woman in her family accused of witchcraft, just the only one listed in this accusation. Her mother was one of the three women listed in the petition from Ipswich jail (as "the wife of Hugh Roe of Cape Anne"),18 and her grandmother was the aforementioned Margaret Prince, accused early on by Ebenezer Babson and also listed in the Ipswich petition. This is a strong indication of a link among these three accusations, as well as a clue to the date of accusation of the three women listed only in the petition; it would be unlikely for the daughter to be accused before her mother and grandmother, especially since she is not even listed in the petition herself. The link becomes stronger when the connections between the Rowe family and the Day and Vinson families are examined.

When Mary Fitch became ill in the fall of 1692, Lieutenant James Stevens sent for the "afflicted girls" of Salem Village to find out who had bewitched her. The girls named Rebecca Dike, Esther Elwell, and Abigail Rowe as the witches, and Stevens subsequently filed a complaint with the magistrates. A warrant for the three was issued November 5 photo.  

Abigail Rowe was born in 1677 to Hugh and Mary Prince Rowe, who lived at Little Good Harbor and had large amounts of land there. The fact that she was only fifteen years old in 1692 shows immediately that there is more to this case than meets the eye. While it was certainly not unheard of for children to be accused of witchcraft, especially in the Salem hysteria, they were generally accused along with other family members as part of the cascade of accusations that swept through towns like Andover. Seeing a teenaged girl accused along with two adult women, neither of them close relatives, is quite unusual.  

As it happens, Abigail Rowe was not, in fact, the only woman in her family accused of witchcraft, just the only one listed in this accusation. Her mother was one of the three women listed in the petition from Ipswich jail (as "the wife of Hugh Roe of Cape Anne"),18 and her grandmother was the aforementioned Margaret Prince, accused early on by Ebenezer Babson and also listed in the Ipswich petition. This is a strong indication of a link among these three accusations, as well as a clue to the date of accusation of the three women listed only in the petition; it would be unlikely for the daughter to be accused before her mother and grandmother, especially since she is not even listed in the petition herself. The link becomes stronger when the connections between the Rowe family and the Day and Vinson families are examined.  (cont'd on doc attached)

Sources

  •  The Ancestors of Ralph and Mabel (Crawford) Kennon
  •  Rowe Register, Tivey, Richard Herbert, Compiler: Richard Herbert Tivey, (1985).

Links

view all 13

Abigail Hardy's Timeline

1677
December 19, 1677
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1692
November 5, 1692
- present
Age 14
1710
1710
Age 32
Maryland
1711
1711
Age 33
Somerset, Maryland
1712
1712
Age 34
Somerset, Maryland
1713
1713
Age 35
Maryland
1714
1714
Age 36
Somerset, Maryland
1714
Age 36
Somerset, Maryland
1715
1715
Age 37
Somerset, Maryland
1716
December 18, 1716
Age 38
Gloucester, Essex, MA