Abigail Holbrook (Wright) (1622 - 1712) MP

‹ Back to Holbrook surname

Is your surname Holbrook?

Research the Holbrook family

Abigail Holbrook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abigail Sharpe", "Abigail Clapp"
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Milton, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Abigail Holbrook (Wright)

Abigail Wright was born 1622 in England and died 18 May 1712 in Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. She is buried in the Milton Cemetery.

Robert Sharp was her 1st husband. When Robert died at Muddy River, Abigail married Thomas Clapp of Weymouth who died in Scituate Apr 20, 1656. They had 2 children, John who died young & another Abigail who married another Tiolden-Stephen. Abigail married for the third time to William Holbrook of Scituate.

Parents: daughter of Richard Wright (a 1595-after 15 Mar 1667) of Lynn, Braintree, Rehoboth and Boston and Margaret? [Cooke?] who died before 1630 in England. (87)(fn1)

Married:

  1. 1st bef. 1640 Robert Sharp as his second wife [Sprague #4248]
  2. 2nd ca 1657 to Thomas Clapp, not Nicholas Clapp as stated in Pope's Pioneers (Sprague #4248R) as his second wife; he had 6 children with his first wife, also named Abigail but surname unknown.
  3. 3rd before Nov.1696, William Holbrook(2) of Weymouth & Scituate.

Children of Abigail Wright and Thomas Clapp include:

  1. John Clap (18 Oct 1658-ca 1671) n.b. could be child of 1st wife
  2. Abigail Clap (19 Jan 1659/60-) n.b. could be child of 1st wife

Notes

She deposed Nov.4,1701, aged about 78 that she came over with her father Richard Wright in the first fleet 1630. (Register Vol.31) In 11/1701, Abigail (Wright) Holbrook, age about 78 years, deposed that she was the daughter of Richard Wright.

In her will, written on 11/28/1702, her daughters Abigail Vorce, Abigail Tilden and her son-in-law, Stephen Tilden; grandsons William Sharp, Nathaniel and Jospeh Tilden and granddaughters, Elizabeth Tilden, Elizabeth Crafts and Martha Buckmaster were mentioned.

Her inventory was taken 10/31/1707 and presented 2/13/1707/8 by Stephen Tilden of Marshfield. [Robert Vose and His Descendants, p. 15].

In "Col. Humphrey's Farm at Lynn," NEHGR, Vol 31, July, 1877, p. 308 : "Abigail Holbrook, aged 78 yeares or thereabouts, 'who dewlleth at Scituate but now being at roxbury' made oath November 4th, 1701 that she was about 8 yeares of age when she came first into this country 'with her father Richard Wright' &c &c. Her deposition is to the same purport as her sister Eleanor.

Links

Citations

  • 87. George Walter Chamberlain, History of Weymouth, Boston, 1923.
  • 5. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: immigrants to New England 1620-1633, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995, Three volumes.

Footnotes

  1. Richard Wright, b. c. 1598 Stepney, Middlesex, England, to Lynn, Mass., with the Winthrop Fleet 1630 bringing his mother Margaret and at least three daughters. He was of Boston and Braintree both before coming to Seekonk, Plymouth Colony, in 1643 and with his three sons-in-law all settled beside each other in the new Plantation which they helped to found and which later became Rehoboth. Wife unknown, b. and d. in England; order of children uncertain."
view all 22

Abigail Holbrook's Timeline

1622
1622
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1642
1642
Age 20
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
1647
Age 25
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1648
March 12, 1648
Age 26
Muddy River (Present Brookline), Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1652
December 5, 1652
Age 30
Roxbury, MA
1652
Age 30
1658
October 18, 1658
Age 36
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
Age 36
Probably Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1659
January 29, 1659
Age 37
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1680
1680
Age 58
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony