Is your surname Sperry?

Research the Sperry family

Abigail Sperry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Abigail Sperry (Ives)

Nicknames: "Roberts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Mt. Carmel, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Graveyard, Mt. Carmel, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Ives I and Esther (Benedict) Ives
Wife of unk Roberts and Daniel Sperry
Mother of Daniel Sperry, Jr.; Deborah Royce; Dinah Beach; Abigail Smith; Esther Newton and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Ives; Elizabeth Hitchcock; Joseph Ives, III; Esther Ives; Phineas Ives and 5 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Abigail Sperry (Ives)

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 27, 1704 Wallingford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Death: Feb. 26, 1762 Hamden New Haven County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~ Abigail was the daughter of Deacon Joseph & Esther (Benedict) Ives of Wallingford, CT. and grand-daughter of JOHN & HANNAH (MERRIAM) IVES of Wallingford and THOMAS & MARY (MESSENGER) BENEDICT of Norwalk, CT. She married DANIEL SPERRY 5 Feb 1723/1724 in New Haven, CT. They were the parents of ten known children, including, my ancestor, SYBIL SPERRY DICKERMAN, who is also buried in the Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Daniel Sperry, Jr., and Anna (Sperry) Chatterton.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Joseph Ives (1674 - 1755)
  • Esther Benedict Ives (1679 - 1752)
Spouse:
  • Daniel Sperry (1698 - 1768)
Children:
  • David Sperry (1741 - 1804)*
  • Sybil Sperry Dickerman (1744 - 1822)*


Inscription: In Memory of Mrs./ Abigail wife of Mr. Daniel Sperry/ who died Feb'ry ye/ 26th A.D. 1762 in her 58th Year


Burial: Mount Carmel Cemetery Hamden New Haven County Connecticut, USA

view all 21

Abigail Sperry's Timeline

1704
August 27, 1704
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1723
February 5, 1723
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1726
November 1, 1726
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
1728
August 1, 1728
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1732
September 9, 1732
Age 28
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1733
1733
Age 28
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1735
February 8, 1735
Age 30
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1737
January 15, 1737
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1738
December 26, 1738
Age 34
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
1741
November 1, 1741
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, CT