Abigail Johnson (Stansfield) (1638 - 1692) MP

‹ Back to Johnson surname

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Abigail Johnson (Stansfield)'s Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Johnson

56,972,405 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abigail /Stansfall/"
Birthplace: Heptonstall, West Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Abigail Johnson (Stansfield)

Find A Grave Memorial# 55567771 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55567771

Born Nov. 25, 1638 in Heptonstall, West Yorkshire, England. Date and location of death unknown. Buried in Hingham Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA. Abigail was the daughter of Gideon and Grace (Eastwood) Stansfield Sr. of Heptonstall, Yorkshire, England. She married (1) Samuel May (____ - 1677), 7 Jun 1657 in Roxbury, MA. Abigail, and Samuel, resided in Roxbury and had the following children:

  1. Abigail (May) Johnson (1659-1745)
  2. Jonathan May (1664- )
  3. Joanna May (1666- )
  4. Eleazer May (1668-1689)
  5. John May (1670- )
  6. Gideon May (1672-1672)
  7. Experience May (1673- )

Samuel died in 1677, and Abigail married (2) widower, Humphrey Johnson (1620 - 1692), on 6 Dec 1678 in Roxbury. Abigail and Humphrey had the following children:

  1. John Johnson (1679-1775)
  2. Deborah (Johnson) DAVIS (1682-1767)

Sources

  1. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Name: Abigail Stanffull [Abigail Stamfield]  Gender: Female

Birth Year: 1638 Marriage Date: 7 Jun 1657 Marriage Place: New England, United States Spouse's Name: Samuel May

view all 21

Abigail Johnson (Stansfield)'s Timeline

1638
November 25, 1638
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
November 25, 1638
Heptonstall, Yorkshire, Eng.
1657
January 7, 1657
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1661
December 16, 1661
Age 23
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1663
February 4, 1663
Age 24
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1666
May 2, 1666
Age 27
Boston, MA, USA
1667
June 1667
Age 28
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1670
June 12, 1670
Age 31
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1672
1672
Age 33
Roxbury, Massachusetts (Norfolk County)
1673
August 28, 1673
Age 34
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA