Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Abigail Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Clark (Lothrop)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Lathrop) Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Lathrop and Ann Lathrop
Wife of James Clark, of the Plymouth Colony
Mother of Deacon Thomas Clarke, II; Abigail Sutton; Bathsheba Litchfield; John Clarke; James Clarke and 2 others
Sister of Barnabus Lathrop; (Stillborn) Lathrop; Bathsheba Marsh; Capt. John Lathrop, Jr.; Elizabeth Williams and 1 other
Half sister of Thomas Lathrop, Rev.; Jane Fuller; Anne Lathrop; John Lathrop; Barbara Emerson and 5 others

Managed by: account deleted
Last Updated:

About Abigail Clark

Abigail (Lothrop) Clark was baptized in Barnstable on November 2, 1639. Her parents were John Lothrop and Ann.

She married James Clark (or Clarke) on October 7, 1657. James was born in about 1639 in Plymouth. His parents were Thomas Clark and Susanna Ring. Abigail's brother, Barnabas Lothrop married James' sister Susanna Clark. James was made freeman in 1670.

Abigail and James' children were

  1. Thomas Clark (1660),
  2. Susanna Clark (1662),
  3. Abigail Clark (1664),
  4. Joanna (Clark) Holmes (1678, married Nathaniel Holmes, Jr. grandson of John Holmes, Sr.),
  5. James Clark (1680) and
  6. Bathsheba (Clark) Litchfield (1682, married Nicholas Litchfield).

notes

Fifty Ancestors of Henry Lincoln Clapp, Parts 1-2 by Henry Lincoln Clapp;

Abigail [Lothrop] married Oct. 7, 1657, James Clarke, son of Thomas Clarke who came to America in the Ann in 1623, and was a prominent citizen of Plymouth, Representative in 1651 and 1655, Deacon from 1654 to 1657, over 40 years. Thomas Clarke married in 1624 Susanna, daughter of widow Mary Ring of Plymouth and sister of Andrew Ring. Mary Ring died July 15 or 19, 1631; her will is printed in the Mayflower, Vol. 1, p. 29.

-----

view all 28

Abigail Clark's Timeline

1639
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Brnstb, MA
November 2, 1639
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
November 2, 1639