Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe)

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe)'s Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Katzenellenbogen

25,241 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Yaffe/Jaffe)

Hebrew: Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Yaffe/Jaffe), אביגיל קצנלנבוגן
Also Known As: "/Olga/ Elka", "Volka / Walka / Elka Jaffe/Yaffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Italy
Death: Died in Padua, Italy
Place of Burial: Padua, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Mordechai ben Avraham Jaffe "HaLevush" and Wife Mordechai Jaffe
Wife of Rabbi Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz
Mother of Miriam Katzenellenbogen; Saul Wahl Katzenellenbogen (1 day King); Abraham Katzenellenbogen [of Lvov]; Arye Laib ?; Glike Ashkenazi (Katzenellenbogen) and 1 other
Sister of --Generations--; Yehuda Aryeh Leib ben Mordechai (Asher) Jaffe, Yaffe (Ginz); wife of Shmuel Sirkis; Avraham Ausch (Jaffe); Mrs. Binyamin Wolf Günzburg (Jaffe) and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe)

Source, "Daat Kedoshim"

__________________________________________________

HL pointed out some inconsistencies in the profile. These might have occurred due to multiple merges of profiles from different trees using different sources:

There are still serious problems and inconistencies with this profile that need to be reviewed and changed: 1) Date of Birth - 1525 is at least 5 years before her father was born -- an impossibility.

2) Her father lived in Prague and did not arrive in Italy (Venice, not Padua) until 1561 for a 10-year sojourn following expulsion of the Jews from Bohemia.

3) Her husband was born in 1521 in Padua, and her son, Shaul Wahl, was born in 1542. These inconsistencies need to be reconciled, since there is no way they will all fit the same single profile. Sincerely,

Howard Lesser (November 2013)

About אביגיל קצנלנבוגן (עברית)

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל

view all

Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe)'s Timeline

1525
1525
Italy
1540
1540
Age 15
Padua, Padua, Veneto, Italy
1541
1541
Age 16
Padua, Veneto, Italy
1542
1542
Age 17
Italy
1549
1549
Age 24
Lviv, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1594
April 30, 1594
Age 69
Padua, Italy
1594
Age 69
Padua, Veneto, Italy
????
????
????