Abigail Phinney

Is your surname Phinney?

Research the Phinney family

Abigail Phinney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Phinney (Bishop)

Also Known As: "Abigail Coggin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bishop, of Dorset; Thomas Bishop; Avis Bishop and Avis Bishop
Wife of Henry Coggin and John "the Pilgrim" Phinney, Sr.
Sister of Richard Bishop, Plymouth Colony and Ann Butler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Phinney

  • Birth: Jan 24 1612 - Bridport, Dorset, , England
  • Death: abt May 6 1653 - Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
  • Burial on 6 May 1653 in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts.1,2
  • Parents: Thomas Bishop & Avis Abbott

Married

  1. Henry Coggin
  2. John Finney in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, on 10 June 1650.1,2. He was b. 15 Mar 1604; as his 2nd wife.

Citations:

  1. Clifford L Stott, "The Finney Family of Lenton, Nottinghamshire and Plymouth, Massachusetts", 148, 315. Records of Barnstable, Massachusetts, Dunkle, Robert J. (Transcriber), The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 101 Newbury Street, Boston, MA 02116, 2001.

Links

view all

Abigail Phinney's Timeline

1612
January 24, 1612
Bridport, Dorset, England
1650
June 10, 1650
Age 38
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1653
May 6, 1653
Age 41
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
May 6, 1653
Age 41
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
????
St Mary Magdalen,Taunton,Somerset,England