Abigail Prescott

Is your surname Prescott?

Research the Prescott family

Abigail Prescott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Prescott (Gove)

Also Known As: "grove/glove/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Gove and Hannah Gove
Wife of Deacon Philemon Dalton; Benjamin Sanborne and Dea. James Prescott
Mother of Hannah Sargent; Philemon Dalton; Samuel Dalton; Mehitable Prescott; Michael Dalton and 5 others
Sister of Ensign John Gove; William Gove; Hannah Clements; Mary Morrill; Peniel Gove and 6 others

Managed by: Janet Mclarty-Schroeder
Last Updated:

About Abigail Prescott

  • Abigail Gove Prescott
  • Birth: Apr. 17, 1670 Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • Death: May 8, 1751 Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • Daughter of Edward & Hannah (Partridge) Gove
  • married to
  • Deacon Philemon Dalton 1690
  • Deacon Benjamin Sanborn November 1724
  • James Prescott June 1746
  • Thank You Cemetery Hopper for the updated information
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Edward Gove (1630 - 1691)
  • Hannah Partridge Gove (1642 - 1712)
  • Spouses:
  • Philemon Dalton (1664 - 1721)
  • Benjamin Sanborn (1668 - 1740)
  • Children:
    • Abigail Dalton Carleton (1699 - 1726)*
  • Siblings:
  • John Gove (1661 - 1737)*
  • Abigail Gove Prescott (1670 - 1751)
  • Ebenezer Gove (1671 - 1758)*
  • Inscription:
  • Here Lyes Buried the Body of Mrs. Abigail Prescott Formerly Consort of Deacon Philemon Dalton, of This Town. She Died May ye 8th 1751. In The 82d Year of Her Age. "The memory of the just is blessed, and blessed are they that have not, seen and yet have Believed."
  • Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 7376053
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7376053

_______________________

  • GOVE, Abigail
  • b. 17 APR 1670 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • d. 8 MAY 1751 Hampton Falls, Rockingham, NH.
  • Parents:
  • Father: GOVE, Edward
  • Mother: TITCOMB, Hannah
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 25 SEP 1690 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Spouse: DALTON, Philemon
  • b. 15 DEC 1664 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • d. 5 MAY 1721 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Parents:
  • Father: DALTON, Samuel
  • Mother: PALMER, Mehitable
  • Children:
    • DALTON, Samuel
    • DALTON, Timothy
    • DALTON, Hannah
    • DALTON, Philemon
    • DALTON, Abigail
    • DALTON, John b. 10 FEB 1701/2 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 10 DEC 1717 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
    • DALTON, Sarah
    • DALTON, Jeremiah b. 25 MAY 1707 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 17 DEC 1707 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
    • DALTON, Michael
    • DALTON, Mehitable
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 24 NOV 1724 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Spouse:SANBORN, Benjamin
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 17 JUN 1746
  • Spouse:PRESCOTT, James
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_6b.htm#78

___________

view all 17

Abigail Prescott's Timeline

1667
August 23, 1667
Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
1667
Probably Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
1697
June 27, 1697
Age 30
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
June 27, 1697
Age 30
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
August 16, 1697
Age 30
1699
September 2, 1699
Age 32
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1700
1700
Age 33
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1702
February 10, 1702
Age 35
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1704
April 19, 1704
Age 37
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA