Abigail Riggs (Coates) (1701 - 1733) MP

‹ Back to Riggs surname

Is your surname Riggs?

Research the Riggs family

Abigail Riggs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Coit"
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Abigail Riggs (Coates)

The wife of John Riggs, Jr., she died aged 32 years [in her 31st year according to her gravestone] .

Sources

  1. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Abigaile Coates Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 30 Sep 1701 Birth Place: Lynn, Massachusetts Father Name: Roberd Coates Mother Name: Mary Coates Source Information: Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
  2. The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011 Name: Abigail Coates Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 30 Sep 1701 Birth Place: USA Father's Name: Robert Coates Mother's name: Mary Hodgkins Page Number: 223 Volume Number: 111
  3. Vital Records of GLOUCESTER, MA to the end of the year 1849
  4. Find A Grave Memorial# 61781399

Links

view all

Abigail Riggs's Timeline

1701
September 30, 1701
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1720
December 2, 1720
Age 19
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1733
March 30, 1733
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1733
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1969
August 14, 1969
Age 31