Abigail Robinson (Gardiner) (1700 - 1772) MP

‹ Back to Robinson surname

Is your surname Robinson?

Research the Robinson family

Abigail Robinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Abigail (Gardiner) Hazard Robinson"
Birthplace: North Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island
Death: Died in (now Narragansett), Kings Co. (now Washington), Rhode Island, United States
Managed by: Stephanie Chamberlin
Last Updated:

About Abigail Robinson (Gardiner)

Abigail Gardiner Robinson

Birth: 24 Sep 1700 in Point Judith, Kings Co. (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island, United States

Death: 22 May 1772 in Point Judith, Kings Co. (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island

Father: William Gardiner (1671 - 1732)

Mother: Abigail Remington Almy (1677 - 1763)

Abigail, married (first) Caleb Hazard and (second) Governor William Robinson.

Marriage: (1) 19 Nov 1719

Spouse: Caleb Hazard (1697 - 1726)


Children:

  • William Hazard, 1721 -
  • Dr. Robert Hazard, 1723 - Bef 1771
  • Caleb Hazard, 1724/25 - Bef 1726
  • Caleb Hazard, 1726 -

Marriage: (2) Mar 1727 in Kings Co. (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island

Spouse: William Robinson b: 26 Jan 1693 in North Kingstown, Kings Co. (now Washington Co.), RI

Children

  1. Christopher ROBINSON b: 31 Dec 1727 in Charlestown, Washington, Rhode Island
  2. William ROBINSON b: 1 Aug 1729 in Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
  3. Thomas ROBINSON b: 25 Jan 1731 in Point Judith, Washington, Rhode Island
  4. Abigail ROBINSON b: 19 Dec 1732 in Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
  5. Sylvester ROBINSON b: 23 Jan 1734/35 in Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
  6. Mary ROBINSON b: 8 Oct 1736 in Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
  7. James ROBINSON b: 31 Dec 1738 in Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
  8. John ROBINSON b: 1742 in Rhode Island

Burial: Robinson Lot, Narragansett, Washington County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Narragansett #9

Wife of Hon. William Robinson, Stone has crumbled

Sources:

  • Name: Ancestry.com

Title: U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.Original data - Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=sarmemberapps&h=136768&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  • Title: Public Member Trees

Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees, Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=1308098&pid=18827

Abigail Robinson of South Kingstown, widow. Will dated 12 May 1770, proved 14 Sep 1772, pps. 4-6. Sons: William Hazard, Robert Hazard, Caleb Hazard, Christopher Robinson, William Robinson, Thomas Robinson, Sylvester Robinson, James Robinson and John Robinson. Daughter Mary Dockray. Granddaughters: Abigail Hazard daughter of son William Hazard, Abigail Hazard daughter of son Robert Hazard, Abigail Robinson daughter of son Christopher Robinson, Abigail Robinson daughter of son William Robinson, Abigail Robinson daughter of son Thomas Robinson, Abigail Robinson daughter of son Sylvester Robinson, Abigail Robinson daughter of son James Robinson, and Mary Dockray and Hannah Brown. Witnesses: Mary Browne, James Sherman and William Potter.

-------------------- Links:

--------------------

view all 15

Abigail Robinson's Timeline

1700
September 24, 1700
North Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island
1719
November 19, 1719
Age 19
1721
April 12, 1721
Age 20
RI, USA
1723
May 1, 1723
Age 22
1724
January 1724
Age 23
1727
March 2, 1727
Age 26
1728
1728
Age 27
1731
January 25, 1731
Age 30
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1732
December 19, 1732
Age 32
1735
January 23, 1735
Age 34
Kingston, Washington , Rhode Island