Abigail Follansbee

Is your surname Follansbee?

Research the Follansbee family

Abigail Follansbee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Follansbee (Bond)

Nicknames: "Rolfe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bond and Hester Williams
Wife of Ezra Rolfe and Thomas Follansbee, Jr.
Mother of Abigail Rolfe; Ezra Rolfe; Daniel Rolfe; Mary Rolfe; Martha Chase and 3 others
Sister of Esther Chase; Mary Hebbard; Joseph Bond; John Bond; Enoch's grt-grt-g'father Bond and 1 other

Managed by: Kristal Amber Fawcett
Last Updated:

About Abigail Follansbee (Bond)

Abigail Follansbee formerly Bond:

  • Born: November 6, 1660 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.
  • Died: October 24, 1734 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.
  • Daughter of John Bond and Hester (Blakely) Bond.
  • Wife of Ezra Rolfe — married March 2, 1676 in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, USA.
  • Wife of Thomas Follansbee Jr. — married June 19, 1694 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
  • Mother of Ezra Rolfe, Mary Follansbee, Thomas Follansbee III, Francis Follansbee and William Follansbee.

--------------------

Capt. Thomas Follansbee was born in 1674 and died in 1755. He first married, on 19 June 1694, Abigail (Rolfe) Bond who died prior to 18 February 1735 at which time Thomas married, as his second wife, Mary Bancroft of Reading, Ma. Son Francis was born 22 October 1677 with no further information.

Links

The surname "Rolfe" appears. Perhaps she was married more then once.

view all 12

Abigail Follansbee's Timeline

1660
November 6, 1660
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1676
March 2, 1676
Age 15
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1677
September 17, 1677
Age 16
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1679
1679
Age 18
1680
November 24, 1680
Age 20
Haverhill, Essex, Mass
1684
February 14, 1684
Age 23
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1687
March 23, 1687
Age 26
Haverhill, Essex, Ma.
March 23, 1687
Age 26
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1694
June 19, 1694
Age 33
Newbury, Massachusetts, United States
1699
June 13, 1699
Age 38
Newbury, Massachusetts, United States