Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Abigail Stone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Stone (Carter)

Also Known As: "Fowle Walker"
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Carter and Elizabeth Carter
Wife of Deacon Samuel Stone; Lieut. James Fowle and Samuel Walker, Jr.
Mother of Captain James Fowle; Abigail Fowle; Capt. John Fowle; Samuel Fowle; Jacob Fowle and 3 others
Sister of Anna Carter; Elizabeth Carter; Mary Fowle; Hannah Converse and Lt. John Carter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Stone

Abigail Carter

  • Birth: Apr. 24, 1648 - Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Death:  May 11, 1718 - Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Her first husband was Lt James Fowle, the son of George Fowle.

Her second husband was Samuel Walker Jr, and her third husband was Samuel Stone.

She was the daughter of Capt.John Carter and Elizabeth (Groce/Kendall) Carter of Charlestown and Woburn. (Elizabeth Carter may also be found here.)

Children(by first marriage): James Fowle Jr, Abigail Fowle Wyman, John Fowle, Samuel Fowle, Jacob Fowle, Elizabeth Fowle Walker Hall, Hannah Fowle Trumbull, and Mary Fowle.

Gravestone Inscription

Abigail Stone, deceased May ye 11th, 1718, in ye 71st year of her age, second wife to Deacon Samuel Stone, of Cambridge.


view all 16

Abigail Stone's Timeline

England, United Kingdom
April 21, 1648
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 17
Charlton, Worcester, MA
March 4, 1667
Age 18
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
October 15, 1669
Age 21
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
March 12, 1671
Age 22
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
September 17, 1674
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
April 3, 1677
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
September 28, 1681
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
January 23, 1684
Age 35
Woburn, Middlesex, MA