Abilenah (Abilene) Chapin

Is your surname Chapin?

Research the Chapin family

Abilenah (Abilene) Chapin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abilenah (Abilene) Chapin (Cooley)

Nicknames: "Abelenah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Pine Street Cemetery, Springfield, Hampden County, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Coley (immigrant) and Ann Coley
Wife of Japhet Chapin
Mother of Samuel Chapin; Sarah Munn; Thomas Chapin; John Chapin (1674); Ebenezer Chapin and 3 others
Sister of Peter Coley; Samuel Coley and Sarah Baldwin (Coley)

Occupation: alternative name, Abilene
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abilenah (Abilene) Chapin (Cooley)

Abilene Cooley married Japhet Chapin and had 4 children: Sarah, Thomas, Hannah & Jonathan.

Buried in Springfield Cemetery 171 Maple St., (nearest to Pine St.) Springfield, Hampden, MA

Burial: Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, Hampden, next to Japhet. 2

Sources:

Title: Claude W. Barlow, a descendant of Catherine Chapin and Nataniel Bliss, a professional genealogist.

Repository:

Media: Unknown

Title: Springfield Cemetery Old Section

Repository:

Media: Book

  • FIND A GRAVE:

ABILENE (Coley) CHAPIN Abilene Cooley Chapin ..... Birth: Mar. 12, 1643 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Nov. 17, 1711 Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA

Japhet CHAPIN and Abelenah Or Abilene COOLEY were married on 22 Jul 1664 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut Children were: Daniel CHAPIN, Samuel CHAPIN, Sarah CHAPIN, Thomas CHAPIN, John CHAPIN, Ebenezer CHAPIN, Hannah CHAPIN, David CHAPIN, Jonathan CHAPIN, Thomas CHAPIN, Hannah CHAPIN, Jonathan CHAPIN (bio by: Barbara Chapin)


Family links:

Spouse:
 Japhet Chapin (1642 - 1712)

Children:
 Thomas Chapin (1671 - 1755)*
 John Chapin (1674 - 1759)*
 Ebenezer Chapin (1677 - 1772)*
 David Chapin (1682 - 1772)*
 Jonathan Chapin (1688 - 1761)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Abilene ye wife of Mr Japhat Chapin dyed (sic) on Nov ye 17th 1711 aged 68 years


Note: Grave moved from Old Elm Street / Old Court Square Burial Ground in 1848.

 

Burial: Springfield Cemetery Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA Plot: Willow Ave. 1-11


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Sharon W Originally Created by: John P OCONNOR Record added: May 01, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36605783


view all 15

Abilenah (Abilene) Chapin's Timeline

1642
March 12, 1642
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1643
March 12, 1643
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1664
July 22, 1664
Age 21
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1665
July 4, 1665
Age 22
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachussets, U.S.A.
1668
March 15, 1668
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1671
May 20, 1671
Age 28
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1674
May 14, 1674
Age 31
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1677
June 26, 1677
Age 34
Springfield,Hampden,Massachusetts,USA
1680
1680
Age 36
Springfield, MA, USA
1682
November 16, 1682
Age 39
Springfield, Hampden County, MA