Abraham Cole (c.1649 - 1715) MP

‹ Back to Cole surname

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Abraham Cole's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Cole

6,727,306 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Colle"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Abraham Cole

Abraham Cole (circa 1649 - 1715), son of Thomas Cole (1610 - 1679) and Anna Cole (born circa 1615), was born about 1649 at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; he died at the age of 66 on 31 December 1715 at Salem. He married Sarah Davis (born 1651), daughter of George Davis (1616 - 1667) and Sarah Clark (died 1698), on 11 June 1670 at Salem. They had eight children.

Children of Abraham and Sarah Cole

  1. Samuel Cole (11 May 1671 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 11 May 1671 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  2. Sarah Cole (born 29 August 1672 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts) married 20 November 1701 to Benjamin Odell
  3. Abraham Cole Jr (born 6 January 1674 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  4. Isaac Cole (born 6 January 1677 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  5. Elizabeth Cole (c1680 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1715) married Simon Jefferds
  6. Susanna Cole (born 31 August 1684 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  7. Samuel Cole (19 May 1687 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1733) married Elizabeth Hibbard
  8. Thomas Cole (born 15 March 1690 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts) married 10 July 1710 to Marcy Vealy
view all 11

Abraham Cole's Timeline

1649
1649
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1670
June 11, 1670
Age 21
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1671
May 11, 1671
Age 22
1672
August 24, 1672
Age 23
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1674
January 6, 1674
Age 25
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1677
June 6, 1677
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1680
1680
Age 31
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1684
August 31, 1684
Age 35
1687
May 19, 1687
Age 38
Salem (Essex) Massachusetts
1690
March 15, 1690
Age 41
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts