Abraham Colt, III

Is your surname Colt?

Research the Colt family

Abraham Colt, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Colt, III

Nicknames: "Covalt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Colt, Jr. and Susannah Colt (Risley)
Husband of Elizabeth Colt (Gustin)
Father of Cheniah Covalt; Abraham Covalt, Jr.; Elizabeth Covalt; Bethuel Covalt, Sr.; Zuriah Covault Colt II Buck and 5 others
Brother of Isaac Colt and Mary Colt
Half brother of Thomas Hale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Colt, III

Smart Matches™ (1) Abraham Colt Abraham Colt WikiTree FREE

Birth: Sep 30 1713 - Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut

Death: Mar 19 1780 - Washington County, Pennsylvania

Parents: Abraham Colt, Susannah Colt

Wife: Elizabeth Colt

Children: Elizabeth Covalt, Captain Abraham Covalt, Bethuel Covalt, Cheniah Covalt, Susanna Covalt, Mary Covalt, Zuriah Covalt

view all 13

Abraham Colt, III's Timeline

1714
October 9, 1714
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1736
December 14, 1736
Age 22
Sussex, New Jersey, United States
1737
August 30, 1737
Age 22
Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
1742
August 8, 1742
Age 27
Great Egg Harbor, Cape May County, Province of New Jersey
1744
October 15, 1744
Age 30
Sussex, New Jersey, USA
1746
October 20, 1746
Age 32
New Jersey
1748
March 10, 1748
Age 33
Morris, New Jersey, USA
1748
Age 33
Sussex, Sussex, New Jersey, United States
1751
April 30, 1751
Age 36
Sussex, Sussex, New Jersey, United States
1756
February 24, 1756
Age 41
Egg Harbor, Sussex, New Jersey, USA