Abraham Creson

public profile

Is your surname Creson?

Research the Creson family

Abraham Creson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Creson

Nicknames: "Cresson; Crowson; Crosson; Crescent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hunterdon, NJ
Death: Died in Surry, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joshua Cresson, Il and Catherine Browder
Husband of Mary Creson; Mary; 1st wife of Abraham Creson and Mary Creson
Father of Jane Steelman; Mary Rutledge and Joshua Creson
Brother of Joshua Creson, Ill; John Creson and Aletie Creson

Occupation: Storekeeper of the Yadkin
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Creson

Abraham Creson was born in 1717 in Hunterdon, New Jersey and died in 1791 in Surry County, North Carolina - present day Huntsville, Yadkin county, NC.  He was "the storekeeper of the Yadkin," a  planter, land trader, and leader of "the Regulator's War."

  • On June 5, 1771, he was brought to Bethabara as a prisoner and put in chains.  At times he "wept like child," but was released in March 1772.  DAR Ancestor #: A027751

Brief Biography

Abraham Creson was in Augusta County, VA in 1746 (See Lyman Chalkey's History of Augusta County, VA, Vol. 3, p 258) & in the Yadkin Valley by 1748 (See Ramsey's Carolina Cradle & Heritage of Yadkin County, NC). His earliest deed was recorded in 1748 in Anson County, although the land lay in what is now Yadkin County, 468-acres "at the mouth of Deep Creek." Here he established a store at the Shallow Ford, the crossing by which thousands of families used in their migration down the Great Philadelphia Wagon Road to western N.Carolina & into Georgia, & other states. Abraham Creson was one of the leaders in the Regulator's War. He was arrested & imprisoned at Bethabara (see Moravian Records, Vol.1, 1700-1771, p450) Rev. Solle, a Moravian minister, noted in his diary, that Abraham Creson was "a good-natured man, well-liked by his neighbors." (Moravian Records, 1762-1775, Vol.2,p788). See Robert Ramsey's CAROLINA CRADLE, p79 & Adelaide Fries, ed., THE MORAVIAN RECORDS, Vol.1,p462, 465 & 469.

Family

Abraham descended from "Pierre Cresson, The Huguenot of Staten Island."

  • Parents:  Joshua Cresson ,2nd b: ABT 1689 & Catherine Browder b: ABT 1692

Married

  1. possibly - a first wife, and daughter who died in 1771.  See http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/ENYART/1998-07/0900017007
  2. about 1750 in "of NC"   to a woman whose name is not known but may have been Mary; two children named in will.
  3. on 13 Aug 1788 in Surry County, North Carolina to Mary WILLIAMS Furches Lewis, widow of Stephen Lewis, Surry County, NC.

Children:

  1. Joshua was born between 1755 and 1760 in Rowan County, North Carolina. Married 1) Rachel Steelman 2) Rebecca Patterson.
  2. Jane was born between 1755 and 1760.  Married 1) Samuel Cunningham 2) Charles Steelman.  Her father became the guardian of the children from her first marriage.  

On 1/31/1791, Abraham Creson wrote his will leaving his Menchen house and plantation of 60 acres plus the 10 acres of the river tract as well as one third of the grain and livestock to his wife Mary (Williams).  Upon her death, it would go to his son Joshua Creson.  Joshua received all his land on the Yadkin River on the north side of Deep Creek and an additional 250 acres on the north end of that land.  His daughter Jane received 250 acres on the Yadkin River below shallow ford on both sides of the road leading to Salisbury.  Son Joshua was to receive a mulatto named Jesse, while daughter Jane received a negro named Daniel.  Joshua Creson and Charles Steelman were appointed executors.  (Surry Co WB 3, p4).15

Sources

  • 1981: The Yadkin County Historical Society, Yadkinville, North Carolina 27055; Volume 1, page 331, "Abraham Creson and Descendants"

Links

view all

Abraham Creson's Timeline

1717
1717
Hunterdon, NJ
1750
1750
Age 33
NC
1755
1755
Age 38
Rowan, NC
1757
1757
Age 40
Surry, NC
1788
August 13, 1788
Age 71
Surry, NC, USA
1791
1791
Age 74
Surry, NC, USA
????
????