Abraham Cruttenden, II

Is your surname Cruttenden?

Research the Cruttenden family

Abraham Cruttenden, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Cruttenden, II

Also Known As: "Crittendon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Cruttenden, I; Abraham Crittenden; Elizabeth Cruttenden and Elizabeth Crittenden
Husband of Mary Crittendon and Joanna Cruttenden
Father of Abraham Cruttenden, III; Mary Bartlett; Elizabeth Graves; John Crittenden; Thomas Crittenden and 4 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Abraham Cruttenden, II

Abraham Cruttenden was born in 1610 in Cranbrook, Kent, ENG and died in Jan 1682/83 in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT. [1] [2] [3]

Parents: Abraham Cruttenden (abt 1584-abt 1620) and Elizabeth Roberts (b. abt 1588-?)

Married:

  1. on 27 Sep 1630 in Hawkhurst, Kent, Eng [4] to Mary Hickson, born in 1612 in England and died before 1665 in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT.) [2]
  2. on 31 May 1665 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut to Joanna Sheaffe.

Children of Abraham Cruttenden and Mary Hickson:

  1. Mary b. 1632 in Hawkhurst, Kent, England and died on 10 Sept 1669 in Guilford, CT [3]. Married George Bartlett (?-1669).
  2. Abraham b. abt 1635 in CT and died 25 Sept 1694 in Guilford, CT. Married Susannah ?.
  3. John was born in 1636 in England.
  4. Thomas was born in 1637 in England. He died on 8 Feb 1698.
  5. Elizabeth was born about 1639 [3] Married John Graves (1633-1695), son of Deacon George Graves and Sarah ?.
  6. Hannah b. after 1640.
  7. Deborah b. aft 1640 and died 20 Apr 1658.
  8. Isaac b. abt 1643 in CT and died 13 Jul 1685 in Guilford CT

Weblinks

Citations

  1. Deacon George Graves, (http://www.gravesfa.org/gen065.htm).
  2. Van der Wall Family Database, (http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/kvanderwal/family/wga4.html).
  3. Talcott, Alvan, Families of Early Guilford, Connecticut, (1984). p 260.
  4. Gendex, (http://www.gendex.com/). http://mum202-2.musm.ttu.edu/all/d0005/g0000066.html.
  5. R.D. Smyth & Bernard C. Steiner, George Grave, or Graves, and His Descendants, (New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Vol 56, July 1902, p 260-264).
view all 13

Abraham Cruttenden, II's Timeline

1610
1610
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1630
September 27, 1630
Age 20
Claybrook, Kent, England
1630
Age 20
Claybrook, Kent, England
1632
1632
Age 22
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
1634
November 30, 1634
Age 24
Hawkhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1636
1636
Age 26
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
1637
1637
Age 27
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
1638
1638
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1641
1641
Age 31
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1643
1643
Age 33
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States