Abraham Denton, Sr.

Is your surname Denton?

Research the Denton family

Abraham Denton, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Denton, Sr.

Also Known As: "Admiral Jeremiah Denton's sixth great-grandfather"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempstead, Long Island, Province of New York
Death: Died in Orange County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Admiral Samuel Denton; Mary Rock Denton and Mary Rock Denton
Husband of Martha Denton and Martha Denton
Father of Capt. Abraham Denton, Jr. and Martha Halstead
Brother of Benjamin Denton; Samuel Denton, II; Mary Smith Ellison; James Denton; Dinah Denton and 6 others

Occupation: Was a Private in Captain Cornelius Herring's company from Orange Co. NY during 1715
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Denton, Sr.

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=buchroeder&id=I85831941&ti=5538 -------------------- Capt. Abraham Denton

1668 - 1729

Title Capt. Birth Abt 1668 Hempstead, LI. NY Gender Male Died 1729 Orange Co., NY Buried Orange CO, NY Person ID I098 Barnes Last Modified 14 Aug 2010


Father Samuel Denton, b. 1631, Halifax Parrish, Yorkshire, England , d. 20 Mar 1713, Hemstead, New York Mother Mary Smith, b. 20 Jul 1630, Dorchester, Suffolk, Mass. , d. 15 Mar 1713, Hempstead, Queens, NY Married Abt 1686 Family ID F029 Group Sheet


Family Martha Thorne, b. 1679, Woodstock, VA , d. 1730, Orange Co., NY Married 1699 Orange Co., NY Children

	1. Abraham Denton,   b. 1700, Hempstead, NY ,   d. 1774, Shenandoah Co., VA 

Family ID F185 Group Sheet


Notes [new.ged]

Abraham DENTON Sr was born in 1668 in Hempstead, LI. Died in 1729 in Orange CO, NY. Buried in Orange CO, NY. Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700. The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30." He married Martha THORNE in 1699 in Orange CO, NY. Martha THORNE was born in 1679 in Woodstock, VA. Died in 1730 in Orange CO, NY. [denton.GED]

Abraham DENTON Sr was born in 1668 in Hempstead, LI. Died in 1729 in Orange CO, NY. Buried in Orange CO, NY. Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700.

The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30."

He married Martha THORNE in 1699 in Orange CO, NY. Martha THORNE was born in 1679 in Woodstock, VA. Died in 1730 in Orange CO, NY.

[Denton.ged]

Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700.

The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30." [new.GED]

[new.ged]

Abraham DENTON Sr was born in 1668 in Hempstead, LI. Died in 1729 in Orange CO, NY. Buried in Orange CO, NY. Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700. The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30." He married Martha THORNE in 1699 in Orange CO, NY. Martha THORNE was born in 1679 in Woodstock, VA. Died in 1730 in Orange CO, NY. [denton.GED]

Abraham DENTON Sr was born in 1668 in Hempstead, LI. Died in 1729 in Orange CO, NY. Buried in Orange CO, NY. Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700.

The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30."

He married Martha THORNE in 1699 in Orange CO, NY. Martha THORNE was born in 1679 in Woodstock, VA. Died in 1730 in Orange CO, NY.

[Denton.ged]

Abraham was a private in Captain Cornelius Haring's company from Orange CO, NY during 1715. He had purchased land from Richard Volentine of Hempstead on March 3, 1700.

The Orange CO, NY records show, "Abraham Denton, Senr., of the Precinct of Haverstraw to son Abraham Denton, land. Delivered in the presence of Jonas Denton and John Denton, January 10, 1729-30."

view all

Abraham Denton, Sr.'s Timeline

1675
1675
Hempstead, Long Island, Province of New York
1700
1700
Age 25
Hempstead, Nassau County, Province of New York
1701
1701
Age 26
Hempstead, Nassau County, Province of New York
1729
1729
Age 54
Orange County, Province of New York
????
Orange Co, NY
????