Abraham Faure (1847 - 1927)

‹ Back to Faure surname

Is your surname Faure?

Research the Faure family

Abraham Faure's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Faure

1,490,228 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Reverend"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died
Occupation: Dr
Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Abraham Faure

Source: Ancestry Library Edition (ALE) http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I610471214&ti=5542 ID: I610471214 Name: Abraham Faure Given Name: Abraham Surname: Faure Sex: M Birth: 23 Aug 1847 in Stellenbosch, Cape Colony, South Africa Death: Y _UID: 7FF37E2BDC674396AC92DBE94F60CFD48BBC Father: Jacobus Christian Faure b: 27 Jun 1819 in Graaf-reinet, Eastern Cape, South Africa Mother: Johanna Henrietta Knobel b: 22 Mar 1818 in Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa c: 2 Apr 1818 in Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source: Ancestry24.com, Geanealogy of old South African Families d2 Abraham *29 Aug 1795, minister to Graaff-Reinet and in 1822 to Cape Town, m.24 Aug 1818 Geertruida Isabella Caldwell, *23 Sep 1798 e1 Jacobus Christiaan *25 Jun 1819, m.31 Jul 1839 Johanna Henrietta Knobel, *22 Mar 1818 f1 Maria Theresia *5 May 1840, †12 Jun 1868, m.22 Sep 1858 Pieter Ulrich Fischer f2 Geertruida Isabella *3 Feb 1842 f3 Catharina Johanna *26 Oct 1843 f4 Johanna Henrietta *5 Aug 1845 f5 Abraham *23 Aug 1847, minister to Stockentrom f6 Johan Christiaan *9 Oct 1849 f7 Aletta Hendrina *28 May 1851 f8 William Caldwell *6 Aug 1853 f9 Jacobus Christiaan *25 Jan 1856 f10 August Frederik Knobel *9 Apr 1858 f11 Elisabeth Amalia Franciska *31 Aug 1861

view all

Abraham Faure's Timeline

1847
August 23, 1847
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
September 19, 1847
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1873
September 30, 1873
Age 26
1927
June 28, 1927
Age 79