Abraham Franklin

Is your surname Franklin?

Research the Franklin family

Abraham Franklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Franklin

Also Known As: ""Old Abe" Franklin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadephia, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Lucille Franklin
Father of Abraham Franklin and John Franklin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Franklin

Abraham Franklin 1753-1845 , Tidewater VA, Burke Co, NC, Scott Co, VA, Johnson Co, KY

Abe Franklin "Old Abe" was born in Philadelphia, PA, USA in 1753. He married Lucille Vaughan daughter of Patrick Vaughan c 1774. They had at least two children, Abraham, Jr (Abe II) . born c1775 and Mahala. Old Abe supposedly joined George Washington's army at Yorktown, VA in 1776 and was with him until 1781. (No record of this service has been found to date) Lucille died either in VA or after Abe moved .to Richland, Burke Co, NC c1781 with Abe II, Mahala and possibly Lucille. He moved to Scott Co, VA c 1815 & settled on a 1200 acre tract on Copper Creek just outside Estilleville (present day Gate City)with his son Abe II and daughter-in-law Sarah "Sally" Spears ... (see document attached) (Researcher: Jack R. Templeton)

Links

view all

Abraham Franklin's Timeline

1753
1753
Philadephia, Pennsylvania
1774
January 18, 1774
Age 21
Albemarle, Virginia
1775
1775
Age 22
North Carolina
1845
1845
Age 92
Johnson, Kentucky, United States
????
Richland, Virginia