Abraham Errington

Is your surname Errington?

Research the Errington family

Abraham Errington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Errington

Also Known As: "(Herrington", "Errinton)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Castleton, Tyne, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Harrington; James Harrington; Anne Harrington and Ann Errington
Husband of Rebecca Errington and Rebecca Cutler
Father of Hannah Harrington; Rebecca Gibson; Abraham Harrington, 1654; Mary Hickson; Sarah Harrington/Herendeen and 2 others
Half brother of Charles Harrington

Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Errington

Abraham was born around 1622 (baptized in All Saint's Church -Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland, England, 1622) and died in Cambridge, England on May 9, 1677. He came over with his mother around 1633 on a "Winthrop Fleet' ship. His family settled at Cambridge. He became a blacksmith and married Rebecca Cutler from Charlestown around 1649. The following year he started his family with the birth of there first daughter, Rebecca. They lived a rather uneventful typical pilgrim life remaining in Cambridge until his death on March 18,1678. He is buried in the Old Burial Ground.(marker still in place)

view all 25

Abraham Errington's Timeline

1622
1622
New Castleton, Tyne, Northumberland, England
1622
Castleton, Tyne, Northumberland, England
1640
1640
Age 18
Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA
1649
1649
Age 27
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1650
1650
Age 28
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1654
November 1, 1654
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1660
January 13, 1660
Age 38
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
January 13, 1660
Age 38
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1663
November 8, 1663
Age 41
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 8, 1663
Age 41
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts