Abraham Howe of Watertown

Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Abraham Howe of Watertown's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Howe

7,024,690 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Howe

Nicknames: "Abraham How"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex, Ma
Place of Burial: Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Abraham Howe of Watertown and Unknown mother of Abraham Howe of Watertown
Husband of Hannah Howe
Father of Daniel Howe, Sr.; Mary Bowker; Joseph Howe; Hannah Howe; Elizabeth Brigham and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Howe

Abraham Howe's parents are unknown.

Abraham Howe was born date unknown in England. The relationship between Abraham and John and Samuel Howe who were fellow settlers of Marlborough is uncertain.1 He married Hannah Ward, daughter of Deacon William Ward and Elizabeth (?), on 26 May 1657 in Watertown, Massachusetts Bay Colony.1,2,3,4 Abraham Howe died on 30 January 1694/95 in Marlborough, Province of Massachusetts Bay.1,2,5,4

He lived in Marlborough, Massachusetts Bay Colony, circa 1660. He left a will on 24 May 1694.1,2

Children of Abraham Howe and Hannah Ward

  1. Capt. Daniel Howe+1,4 b. 1658, d. 26 Apr 1718
  2. Mary Howe+1,2,3,4 b. 30 Jun 1659, d. 29 Sep 1723
  3. Joseph Howe+1,2,3,4 b. 9 Apr 1661, d. 4 Sep 1701
  4. Hannah Howe1,2,5,4 b. 9 Nov 1663, d. 24 Jun 1735
  5. Elizabeth Howe+1,5,4 b. 5 Apr 1665, d. 26 Jul 1739
  6. Deborah Howe1,5,4 b. 1 Mar 1666/67, d. 4 Nov 1743
  7. Rebecca Howe1,2,5,4 b. 4 Feb 1668/69, d. 13 May 1749
  8. Abraham Howe+1,4 b. 6 Oct 1670, d. 31 Jul 1704
  9. Sarah Howe1,2,5,4 b. 20 Dec 1672, d. 1 Oct 1746
  10. Abigail Howe1,4 b. 4 Mar 1675, d. 17 Apr 1697

Sources

  1. Howe Genealogy, online.
  2. Edmund Rice Website, online www.widowmaker.com/~gwk/era.
  3. Early VR Middlesex Co. MA (published), Watertown Genealogies.
  4. William Ward Genealogy, online.
  5. [S901] Early VR Middlesex Co. MA (published), Vital Records of Marlborough.

Source: http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p392.htm#i9783

--------------------

ABRAHAM HOW(E) of Watertown, married 26 March 1658, Hannah Ward.

They had; Mary, b. 30 June 1659; Joseph, 9 Apr. 1661, prob. d. soon; and again, Joseph, 12 Feb. 1662; removed to Marlborough where they had Hannah, 1663; Daniel; Eliz. 1665; Deborah, 1667; Rebecca, 1668; Abraham, 1670; Sarah, 1672; and Abigail, 1675; and d. 1695.

"The preceeding year he kept the inn, at which the Commissioners of MA to treat with the Mohawks, lodged the first night of their journey. Mary m. a Bowker; Hannah m. 1684, Eliezer Howe, Elizabeth m. Samuel Brigham; Deborah m. 1688, John Barrett; Rebecca m. Peter Rice; and Sarah m. Joseph Stratton."

The Following from the "Howe Genealogies" pg 279

..."It is not known that this Abraham How was related to any of his contemperaries of the name in this country, nor has anything been discovered indicating the name or origin of his father. It is not known when nor where he came from to this country' there is a tradition among some of his descendants, that he came from Devonshire, England. Of this we have no proof.

The first mention of this Abraham How in this country, seems to be found in town records of Watertown, Mass., where the marriage of Abraham How to Hannah Ward, daughter of William and Elizabeth Ward occured 26 March, 1657. He probably lived there until 1661, when he moved to Marlborough, where his name appeared among the Proprietors of Marlborough as early as 1660, and he participated in the first division of lands in that town, and there he passed the remainder of his life...

The book: History of the town of Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts : from its first settlement in 1657 to 1861 : with a brief sketch of the town of Northborough, a genealogy of the families in Marlborough to 1800, and an account of the celebration of the two hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town, by Charles Hudson - Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin & Son, 1862, page 392 of 555 pgs.

Alt. Birth: 5 Apr 1665 Of Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA

view all 33

Abraham Howe of Watertown's Timeline

1657
March 26, 1657
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1658
1658
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1659
June 30, 1659
1661
April 9, 1661
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1663
November 9, 1663
Marlboro, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1665
April 5, 1665
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
March 1, 1667
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1667
Sudbury,Middlesex,Massachusetts,U.S.A.
1669
1669
1670
October 8, 1670
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States