Abraham Howe (c.1598 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Howe surname

Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Abraham Howe of Roxbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abraham How of /Roxbury/"
Birthplace: Hatfield, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Cause of death: Will proved Nov 2, 1676
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Abraham Howe

Without much doubt Abraham Howe of Roxbury was probably the son of Robert Howe* of Hatfield, Broad Oak, in Essex, England, and it is now generally conceded that he was a brother of James How* of Ipswich, Mass. He settled in Roxbury about 1637 or 38, and was admitted a freeman at Roxbury May 2, 1638, (2 Savage G. D. 473; 5 N. E. H. & G. Reg. 40,) and his name was included in the list for taxation there between 1634 and 1643. (2 N. E. H. & G. Reg. 53.)

On May 23, 1639, he and others were given permtssion by the General Court to continue in their houses at Roxbury though above a haif a mile from the meeting house, He and his wife were members of the Rev. John Eliot's Church at Roxbury. He signed a covenant dated Aug. 31, 1645, to assist in establishing a free school in the town of Roxbury. An earlier covenant, as stated by Rev. John Eliot, was destroyed by fire in April 1645, The school has had a continuous existence since 1645 and is now known as the "Roxbury Latin School." (See Hist. of Grammar School by C. K. Dillaway. See also New England Magazine (1895) Vol. 18, pp. 388-406, Illustrated Art Roxbury Latin School by James De Normandie.) The original covenant is still in existence and bears the signature of Abraham How.

His wife died in 1645. He married a second time to Sarah.

His children were:

  1. Abraham "the oldest son" possibly born in England, died Sept 20, 1683. He was a merchant in Roxbury. He had sons Abraham b 27 Mar 1653 in Roxbury and Isaac bp 30 1 1656
  2. Elizabeth, possibly born in England, joined the church, married, and had children
  3. Sarah, possibly born in England, married and had Joseph Isaac and Sarah; she died 25 Nov 1675
  4. Isaac, born 24 June 1639 in Roxbury
  5. Deborah born 2 or 4 Sept 1641 in Roxbury married 25 Feb 1673 Joseph Skllton
  6. Israel b 7 and bp 14 July 1644 in Roxbury
  7. Hester or Esther born ---, married first Henry Mason second John Sears. Her will Woburn 2 March 1679/80 calls Isaac Howe brother and speaks of sister Deborah Skelton and brother Abraham's son Abraham. One paper calls Abraham Howe cousin to Mason and another says Abraham called Goodman Sears and wife cousins. James Howe Sr aged about 80 1681 called Goodman Sears and wife cousins. This seems to make brothers of the two men Abraham and James who took the freeman's oath together in 1637 and lived contiguously.

He was admitted a freeman May 2. 1638 was a member of Mr John Eliot's church and in 1645 one of the signers of the Roxbury Latin School. Howe's wife died at Roxbury in 1645 and he married second Sarah. His will was dated May 26 proved November 2, 1676 shortly after death. He bequeathed to children Abraham Israel Isaac Hester and Deborah to Sarah's children -- Joseph Isaac and Sarah. He was a weaver by trade. He sold lot of land in Milton March 16, 1668/69 to Babcock Suffolk deeds vii 280

Children: (1) Abraham bapt. Sept 25,1653 a weaver (2) Elizabeth died before father (3) Sarah whose children were in her father's will (4) Isaac born 24 1639 baptized March 30, 1656 (5) Deborah born September 4, 1641 (6) Israel born July 7, 1644 married Tabitha settled in Boston and Dorchester (7) Esther married Henry Mason and second John Sears

Sources

view all 14

Abraham Howe of Roxbury's Timeline

1598
1598
Hatfield, England
1623
1623
Age 25
Hatfield, Essex, England
1631
1631
Age 33
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1637
1637
Age 39
1638
1638
Age 40
1639
June 24, 1639
Age 41
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1641
September 4, 1641
Age 43
Roxbury, MA, USA
1644
July 7, 1644
Age 46
Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
1645
1645
Age 47
1667
1667
Age 69