Abraham ben Shalom Kah

Is your surname Kah?

Research the Kah family

Abraham ben Shalom Kah's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Kah

166,982 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abraham ben Shalom Kah

Also Known As: "Abraham Cahana", "Abraham#1 KAH", "Abraham ben Shalom Kahana"
Death: Died
Cause of death: GOK, Toldot Yehudi Brody p. ___, Jewish Virtual Library, Jewish Encyclopedia
Immediate Family:

Father of (No Name) and (No Name)
Brother of Jacob the Elder Kah

Occupation: Great uncle of AK # 2
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Abraham ben Shalom Kah

Abraham b. Samuel Kahana, died 1741; Rabbi Dubo, previously rabbi of Brody and Ostrog (Volhynia). ( Note: Samuel Kahana is Shalom Shachna Kahana in Toldot Yeudi Brody.)

Rabbi Abraham Cahana b. Rabbi Shalom Shachna, a parnas of the Cracow community. He presided in Brody until 1718 when he was called to preside over Ostrog (Ostraha). However, he was forced to leave when an overlord of the city coveted his daughter.

Abraham Kahana (d 1741) should not be confused with Abraham Areyh Lieb ben Shalom Shakhna Kahana (also called Loeb Scheines) who died in 1788. Abraham Kahan (Loeb Scheines)(d.1788) is the grand nephew of Abraham Kahana (d 1741).

Read more: Jewish Encyclopedia

The following list of Dubno rabbis extends from 1600 to the present time:

  • Isaiah ha-Levi Horowitz (1600-06), author of "Shene Luḥot ha-Berit.
  • Samuel b. Aaron ha-Levi Horowitz (1625-30), cousin of Isaiah Horowitz. Ẓebi (Hirsch) b. Ozer, son-in-law of Abraham Ḥayyim Shor, chief rabbi of Satanow.
  • Meïr b. Moses Ashkenazi, the father of Shabbethai Kohen (ShaK); died at Dubno Nov. 25, 1649.
  • Judah ha-Ḥasid, martyred 1649. Abraham Heilprin (1660-62), son-in-law of the physician Jehiel Michael Epstein.
  • Naḥman b. Meïr ha-Kohen Rappaport (also called Naḥman Lifsches); died in 1674; previously rabbi of Kremenetz (Volhynia) and Belz (Galicia); took part in the Council of Four Lands at the fair of Jaroslaw.
  • Moses b. Joseph, died at Lemberg May 22, 1684.
  • Israel b. Mordecai Yolis (also called Israel Swinhar).
  • Simḥah b. Naḥman ha-Kohen Rappaport, died at Szebreczin July 15, 1717; son-in-law of Israel b. Mordecai; replaced the latter in the rabbinate of Dubno from 1682 to 1688; rabbi of Grodno to 1714, of Lublin to 1717; called to the rabbinate of Lemberg in the same year; he died on his way there. *Joseph b. Judah Yüdel of Lublin, died April 13, 1706; wrote a work entitled "Ne'imah Ḳedoshah," containing moral precepts and a poem for the Sabbath.
  • Samuel b. Shalom Shakna of Cracow, died at Brody June 22, 1729.
  • Isaac b. Saul Ginzburg (1712-15).
  • Eleazar b. Issachar Baer of Cracow (1715-1719), maternal grandfather of Ezekiel Landau.
  • Heschel b. Eleazar (also called R. Heschel "der Kleiner"), died July 25, 1729.
  • Zalman Ephraim b. Saul.
  • Isaac Moses b. Abraham Kahana (d. 1745).
  • Saul b. Aryeh Löb, born at Reischo 1717; died at Amsterdam June 19, 1790; son-in-law of Abraham Kahana and author of "Binyan Ariel" (1745-55).
  • Naphtali Herz b. Ẓebi Hirsch (d. May 17, 1777).
  • Ze'eb Wolf b. Naphtali Herz, born at Brody 1745; died at Dubno 1800; previously rabbi of Radzivil, Volhynia; his responsa were published in the "Tif'eret Ẓebi" of Ẓebi Hirsch, rabbi of Brody (Lemberg, 1811).
  • Nathan ha-Levi Hurwitz.
  • Ḥayyim Mordecai Margaliot, brother-in-law of Nathan Hurwitz and author of "Sha'are Teshubah." Ḥayyim Jacob b. Ze'eb Wolf, previously rabbi of Rovno, Volhynia; died Sept. 25, 1849.
  • David Ẓebi Auerbach, son-in-law of Ḥayyim Jacob and author of "Malbushe Ṭaharah" (unpublished). Menahem Mendel Auerbach, son of David Ẓebi, is the present (1903) incumbent.
view all

Abraham ben Shalom Kah's Timeline