Abraham Lakin II

Is your surname Lakin?

Research the Lakin family

Abraham Lakin II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Abraham Lakin, II

Also Known As: "Abraham Luken"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: PA, USA
Death: Died in KY, USA
Place of Burial: Jefferson, Frederick, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Lakin or Laking and Martha Lakin
Husband of Sarah Lakin
Father of Eleanor Lakin; Deborra Lakin; Benjamin Lakin; John Lakin; Sarah Ann Wells and 3 others
Brother of Sarah Lyeth; Joseph Lakin; Mary Lakin; Rachel Lakin; Elizabeth Lakin and 4 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Lakin II

Tombstone says: 'born Oct. 16, 1713 OR 1722'

He was an early settler, an Indian Fighter and he received wounds which caused him to become lame. Sons Basil and William Lakin were Revolutionary soldiers while his other sons, John, Abraham, 3rd, and Daniel were loyal Patriots. Daughters, Sarah Ann mar Duckett Wells, and Ann Nancy mar Abraham Deaver. Both of their His were Revolutionary soldiers. The Deavers moved to Ohio.

Abraham Lakin, II will was probated Jan. 7, 1799. See Uber GM #3, folio 268. It reads as follows:

I give my son, Abraham, 3rd, 160 acres of the "Lakin Homestead" and. 100 acres of "Fieldera Manor." I give to my son, Daniel, 36 acres a part of "Fieldera" which I purchased from the Hunter heirs. I give to my dau, Sarah Wells, money and to my dau, Nancy Deaver, money. To my wife, 1/3 of my estate as long as she remains my wife; if not, her share is to be divided equally between my two sons, Abraham, 3rd and Daniel Lakin. My son, Abraham Lakin, 3rd will be my sole Executor.

Witnesses to this will were William Luckett, Joseph Ogdon and Samuel Luckett. On Feb. 3, 1784, Abraham, II gave a Deed of Gift of Daniel Lakin, Planter, called "Brother's Lott," see Uber WR 8, folio 337, Feb. 17, 1789.

When they settled the land, the Conoy Indians were unfriendly and they did not wish to give up their "Hunting Grounds." These Indians had to be driven out of the Catoctin Bottom. The Lakins claimed "Tomahawk Rights." The Lakins raised tobacco as well as wheat and corn. The Port of Georgetown, Md. was down the Potomac River. This Port handled their tobacco as well as flour and some pig iron. A hogshead of tobacco weighed 900 pounds. Most of them were rolled to that port. During the French and. Indian Wars, Abraham Lakin, II served in Capt. Peter Bainbridge Company of Frederick County Militia. He was wounded by a dart. He carried a crippled leg throughout life. In This Company were Thomas Fee, Tobias Horine, Andrew Baulis, Jacob Smith, Francis Cost, Michael Aldridge, Elias Wilyard and Jacob Young.

Basil Lakin served on the Committee of Observation for the middle District of Frederick County, Md. in 1775. See the Md. Historical Society Magazine No. II, page 169, June issue, 1916. In 1751, Abraham, II owned 246 acres of land.

John Hook conveyed the "Resurvey of John and Sarah" of 100 acres with buildings to Abraham lakin, II, Aug. 20, 1770. See Frederick City Land Records, Uber 0, folio 510. On the same day, James Hook conveyed his portion of "John and Sarah" to Abraham, II.

Fielder Gantt, the ironmaster, sold a parcel of land to Abraham, II of 200 acres of land which was a part of the "Fieldera Manor." Mr. Lakin was a farmer and he received this land, Sept. 16, 1772.

There was a suit of Abraham Lakin, II verses Fielder Gantt for a deed to rectify an error in the lines of "Cut Knee" of the Fieldera Manor dated Sept. 10, 1772.

Abraham Souder lived near the Tract called "John and Sarah,"'

John Hook mar Sarah Snowden. They owned a parcel of land called "John and Sarah.” In 1746, the Snowdens were a wealthy Md. family. John and James Hook owned the "Potomac Hills." Later, they conveyed it to Richard Ancrum of 133 acres which they called "Richard and Elizabeth." It was adjacent to "John and Sarah,"'

The "Catoctin Bottom" of 250 acres of land was owned by John Magruder, June 1, 1731. James Hook owned "Hook Conclusion" in 1788.

view all 12

Abraham Lakin II's Timeline

1722
October 16, 1722
PA, USA
1745
January 28, 1745
Age 22
1746
December 5, 1746
Age 24
1748
December 21, 1748
Age 26
1750
December 28, 1750
Age 28
1754
1754
Age 31
1755
April 28, 1755
Age 32
MD
1757
December 29, 1757
Age 35
Frederick, MD, United States
1759
January 20, 1759
Age 36
1762
September 27, 1762
Age 39
Jefferson Frederick Co MD