Abraham Mellowes (1570 - 1639) MP

‹ Back to Mellowes surname

Is your surname Mellowes?

Research the Mellowes family

Abraham Mellowes's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Mellowes

248,284 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mellows"
Birthplace: of, Odell, Bedford, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Abraham Mellowes

Abraham Mellowes

  • Birth: 1570 - of Odell, Bedfordshire, England
  • Death: before June 4 1639 Charlestown,Suffolk,Massachusetts (will proved)
  • Parents: Edward Mellows
  • Wife: Martha Bulkeley
  • Children: 3 sons: Oliver, Abraham and Edward; 3 daughters; Elizabeth, Catherine (wife of William Newland), and Anne (wife of John Smith)

Mr. Abraham Mellowes was born around 1570 and died in 1639, He invested fiftly pounds in the stock of the massachusetts Bay Company before he came to New England. He owned an interest in property in Cambridge, England, which he shold shortly before 1607. He was admitted to the church at Charleston, with his wife Martha and son Edward on 19 Aug 1633. He received a grant of 200 acres in Sep 1638. He died before 4 Jun 1639, when his will was mentioned in the General Court. ~Bulkeley Genealogy, pg. 24

Abraham Mellowes was born circa 1570 in Boston, Lincolnshire, England.3,4,5

He married Martha Bulkeley, daughter of Reverend Doctor Edward Bulkeley of Odell and Olive Irby, before 1595 in Odell, Bedfordshire, England. 6,2,1,5,7

"Through his marriage to Martha Bulkeley, Abraham Mellowes became a part of an extensive and distinguished kinship network, many members of which came to New England, among whom were Atherton Haugh and Rev. Thomas James."6

He was before 1633 in Boston, Lincolnshire, England.4,6

He and Martha Bulkeley immigrated to Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony, arriving after 1633.4

He admitted as an inhabitant of Charlestown in September 1633.6

"Abraham Mellows and Martha his wife and Edward Mellows their son" were admitted to Charlestown church."6,8

He was a farmer.4

He was a Freeman on 14 May 1634 in Massachusetts Bay Colony.4,9,10

He was granted two acres of planting ground on 10 January 1634/35 in Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony.11

He was overseer of highways on 13 January 1634/35 in Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony.11

He signed the agreement establishing the office of selectman in Charlestown on 10 February 1634/35.6

He died between 23 April 1638 and 30 December 1638 in Charleston, (Cambridge) Middlesex, Massachusetts.6 He was granted two hundred acres of land by the Massachusetts Bay General Court on 6 September 1638.12,6

His estate was probated on 4 June 1639; The "will of Mr. Abraham Mellows was delivered in" to Suffolk court.6,13,5

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. Vol. 1-3. Boston, MA, USA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995.  Sketch - Preserved Puritan: Abraham Mellowes.
  2. Charles Henry Pope.  1900.  The Pioneers of Massachusetts.  C.H. Pope, Boston, MA (republ. 1965. Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD; online at Genealogy.com). p. 310 "MELLOWS, MELLOWES, MELLHOUSE "Mr. Abraham, invested 50 li. in the stock of the Mass. Bay Co. about the year 1630.  Came to N.E.  Settled at Charlestown; adm. to ch. with wife Martha and son Edward 19 (6) 1633; frm. May 14, 1634. Town officer. He d. in 1638.  Will mentioned in Gen. Court 4 June, 1639.  Serg. Edward, "heir and assignee," petitioned the Court 9 (4) 1641, for 300 acres more of land.  [L.}"
  3. Lucius R. Page.  1849.  "List of Freemen of Massachusetts, 1630-1691."  The New England Historical and Genealogical Register III (online at Genealogy.com): p. 3 NOTICES CONCERNING THE EARLY "FREEMEN" IN NEW ENGLAND... p. 12 May 14, 1634... Abraham Mellowes... C.R., Vol. I, pp. 79, 112

Links

view all 12

Abraham Mellowes's Timeline

1570
1570
Odell, Bedford, England
1595
1595
Age 25
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1595
Age 25
Odell, Bedford, England
1596
1596
Age 26
Odell, Bedfordshire, England
1597
1597
Age 27
Odell, Bedford, England
1607
1607
Age 37
Odell, Bedford , England
1609
August 24, 1609
Age 39
Odell, Bedford, England
1611
1611
Age 41
Boston, Lincolnshire , England
1611
Age 41
Odell, Bedford, England
1633
1633
Age 63
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts