Abraham Morrill (c.1615 - 1662) MP

‹ Back to Morrill surname

Is your surname Morrill?

Research the Morrill family

Abraham Morrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abraham /Morrill/", "founding member of the Puritan plantation at Salisbury", "Massachusetts"
Birthplace: Hatfield-Broadoak, Essex, England
Death: Died in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Blacksmith, Presbyterian minister
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Abraham Morrill

We do not know for sure when Abraham Morrill emigrated to New England, however he most likely came on the ship Lyon in 1632 with his older brother Isaac. We think he was young because he did not sign the Oath of Allegiance to the King, and only adult men were required to sign the Oath. We first find Abraham living alone in Cambridge, Massachusetts, paying taxes in 1634. Being a young man in 1632 and a property owner in 1635 puts his birth year at around 1615.

By 1640, Abraham becomes a founding member of the Puritan plantation at Salisbury, Massachusetts. He was granted a house-lot on the "Green." By 1642, he and Henry Saywood were granted 60 acres to build a corn mill.

Abraham Morrill died in Roxbury while visiting his brother. The will of Abraham Morrill is signed two days before his death, the signature being not much more than a scribble. He is believed to be buried in Roxbury in the Eustis Street Burying Ground, in the same cemetary as his brother, who died less than one year later. This is the same cemetary where Thomas Dudley, first Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, was laid to rest. To his "dear and loving wife" Abraham left one half of the entire estate outright. The other half was to be split between his six surviving children which he mentions by name: Isaack, Abraham, Jacob, Sarah, Moses, and Lidda. His wife Sarah was carrying their youngest child, as yet unborn. Being the eldest, Isaack was to receive a double portion once he reaches the age of 21. Abraham's wife Sarah and his son Isaack were appointed executors of the estate. The descendents of Abraham Morrill include David L. Morrill, Governor of New Hampshire 1817-23, and Justin Smith Morrill, Congressman from Vermont for 43 years and responsible for the Morrill Land Grant Act that established the country's agricultural colleges or "aggies."

Sarah Clements was the daughter of Robert Clements, the pioneer of Haverhill, Mass. He was influential and wealty in that community, and the owner of the first grist mill. He was one of the five to take the deed of the town from the Passagut and Saggahew Indians in 1642. He eventually came to own an island in the Merrimack River that is still known as Clements Island.

The sister of Sarah Clements, Mary (Clements) Osgood, was caught up in the Salem Witch Trials; Mary (Clements) Osgood was accused of witchcraft and spent three months in jail.

Discussion

"The intermarriages and step-relationships in this family are typical of the early times. Sarah Clements had nine children by her first husband, Abraham Morrill, and two by her second, Thomas Mudgett. Ann French had eight children by her first husband, Richard French, and three by Thomas Mudgett, making in all twenty-two children, who were step-brothers and sisters, and who ranged in January 1701, from Isaac Morrill, aged fifty-four, to John Mudgett, aged two weeks." From "Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Clements" by Percival W. Clement : Philadelphia : volume I pages 1- 458; volume II pages 459-1073

The book: Passengers on the Lion From England to Boston 1632 argues that Abraham Morrill was born about 1586.

Sources

view all 14

Abraham Morrill's Timeline

1615
1615
Hatfield-Broadoak, Essex, England
1645
June 10, 1645
Age 30
Roxbury, MA, United States
1646
July 10, 1646
Age 31
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1648
August 24, 1648
Age 33
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusets
1650
October 14, 1650
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1652
November 14, 1652
Age 37
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1655
December 28, 1655
Age 40
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusets
1658
August 9, 1658
Age 43
Salisbury, Essex Co., Ma
1660
February 6, 1660
Age 45
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1661
March 8, 1661
Age 46
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts