Abraham Musick, Sr.

Is your surname Musick?

Research the Musick family

Abraham Musick, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Musick, Sr.

Nicknames: "/Elder/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in near Florissant, 12 miles from St. Louis, St. Louis Co., MO
Place of Burial: Fee Fee Cem., St Louis CO, Bridgeton, MO
Immediate Family:

Son of George Musick, Sr. and Ann / Annie Musick
Husband of Sarah Musick
Father of Terrell Musick; Lewis Musick; John Musick; Joel Musick; Sarah ( Sally ) Williams and 7 others
Brother of Elexious I Musick, II; Ambrose Musick; Ephriam Music/Musick, Sr.; George Music, Jr.; Daniel Musick and 3 others
Half brother of Ephriam Music/Musick, Sr.

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Abraham Musick, Sr.

DAR Ancestor #: A083503

An interesting website featuring Abraham (and showing his grave): http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM9DV_Musick_Family_Grave -------------------- Abraham was born about 1722 in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. He later lived three miles from Charlottesville, left there in 1763, moved to South Carolina in 1765, and then to Rutherford, North Carolina, He and his sons Lewis, William and David fought at the Battle of Cowpens in the Revolution. Abraham later was the patriah of a wagon train of about one hundred persons, led by his son David, who travelled slowly through the Cumberland Gap to Georgia, Kentucky, and Illinois in 1794. He and others crossed the Mississippi to Spanish Louisiana (later Missouri) in 1795, and some went north to Logan County, Illinois, where they were associated with Abraham Lincoln.

view all 18

Abraham Musick, Sr.'s Timeline

1722
1722
Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1748
September 10, 1748
Age 26
Spotsylvania Co., VA
1750
1750
Age 28
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1752
1752
Age 30
Albemarle CO, VA
1754
January 19, 1754
Age 32
Plentiful Run Plantation, Spottsylvania CO, St. George Parish, VA
1756
April 28, 1756
Age 34
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1760
May 9, 1760
Age 38
Albemarle CO, VA/ Rutherford, NC
1763
March 13, 1763
Age 41
Albemarle CO, VA / Rutherford, NC
1765
1765
Age 43
Rutherford, NC
1767
1767
Age 45
Rutherford, NC