Abraham Prevot, b3

Is your surname Prevot?

Research the Prevot family

Abraham Prevot, b3's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Prevot

25,487 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Prevot, b3

Nicknames: "Provo/Prevost", "Pruvost"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marck, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Prevot SV/PROG and Marie le Fébre SM/PROG
Husband of Anna van Marseveen, b1
Father of Elisabeth Prevot, b2c1 and Marie Prevot, b3c2
Brother of David Prevot, b1; Marie Prevot b2; Anne Prevot, b4; Isabeau Elisabeth Prevot, b5; Jacob/Jacques Prevot b6 and 1 other
Half brother of Matthys Hendrik Eckhoff; Bernardus de Peronne and Maria Magdalena de Peronne, b2

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Abraham Prevot, b3

Richard Ball - notes

"Botha, C.G. - The French Refugees at the Cape page 81 Abraham Pruvost, born at Marcq, May, 1679

Boucher, M -The Cape Huguenots from the Calaisis, in Familia p. 15 Abraham's date of birth was May 24, 1679 (I assume that this fact came from the Guines registers)"

SAG Volume 8 Pi-Q pp 449 - listed as b3

Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Families lists him as b2

----------------

Birth and Baptism

Abraham Pruvost, geboren te Marck op 24 mei 1679, gedoopt te Guines {dtb Guines} op 18 juni 1679 (doopgetuigen waren Pierre Mortreul en Marie Raire), zoon van Charles Pruvost en Marie le Févre.

- de Huguenot Society of London: Transcript of the Registers of the Protestant Church at Guisnes, from 1668 to 1685, William Minet, 1891. on http://www.grijsbaard.nl/Guines/HZ002802.HTM

view all

Abraham Prevot, b3's Timeline

1679
May 24, 1679
Marck, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
June 18, 1679
Guînes
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 8
Lille, France
June 5, 1688
Age 9
Cape
1709
May 12, 1709
Age 29
Stellenbosch, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1711
1711
Age 31
Drakenstein, Kaap, South Africa
1712
1712
Age 32
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1767
1767
Age 87
Cape, South Africa
1768
February 17, 1768
Age 88