Abraham Joseph van Collem

Is your surname van Collem?

Research the van Collem family

Abraham Joseph van Collem's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham van Collem

1,314 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Joseph van Collem

Also Known As: "Abram"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Breda, Breda, North Brabant, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Eliazar van Collem and Batje Joachim van Praaga
Husband of Saartje Abraham Wolfshart
Father of Stillborn van Collem; Eleazar Abraham van Collem; Elisabeth Joseph van Duren; Joachim Abraham van Collem and Maria van Collem
Brother of Brandina Betje Joseph van Collem; Saartje van Collem; Heindereintje van Collem; Eliazar van Collem; Rosetta van Collem and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Joseph van Collem

Bruidegom: Abraham (joseph) van Collem Geslacht: Man Geboorteplaats: Rotterdam Leeftijd: 21 Bruid: Saartje Wolfhart Geslacht: Vrouw Geboorteplaats: Rotterdam Leeftijd: 28 Vader bruidegom: Joseph (eliazar) van Collem Geslacht: Man Moeder bruidegom: Batje (jocheen) van Praaga Geslacht: Vrouw Vader bruid: Abraham Wolfhart Geslacht: Man Moeder bruid: Rachel Joseph Geslacht: Vrouw Gebeurtenis: Huwelijk Datum: woensdag 17 december 1823 Gebeurtenisplaats: Rotterdam

http://akevoth.org/genealogy/zilversmit/13.htm

Abraham Joseph van Collem, birth 1 Jan 1802 Unknown, died 4 Nov 1850 Breda, Netherlands, son of Joseph Eliazar van Collem and Batje Jochein van Praaga

Most of these facts were taken from a photocopy of the marriage certificate which I found in the City archives in Rotterdam in April 1997. On this certificate it is also written that the father of the bride and 2 witnesses could not sign the document as they were not able to write. Abraham Joseph"s birth date was established by reading in the document that he was circumcised on January 8, 1802.

According to another document in the archivefiles he was a "marsloper". The closest translation I could find was Pedlar, or had a stand on the market. His adres was listed asZandstraat.

Married 17 Dec 1823 Rotterdam, Netherlands to: Sara (Saartje) Wolfshart, birth 20 Sep 1795 Rotterdam, Netherlands, died UNKNOWN Unknown, daughter of Abraham Wolfhart and Rachel Joseph

Information about Saartje Wolfshart was found by Ilse in the Rijksarchief(State archives) in Rotterdam Netherlands

1) Eleazar Abraham van Collem, birth Jun 1825 Rotterdam, Netherlands

2) Joachim Abraham van Collem, birth 15 Feb 1830 Rotterdam, Netherlands, died 22 May 1902 Eindhoven, Netherlands

------------------

http://levie-kanes.com/humogen/family/humo_/F97443/I256554/

Abraham Joseph van Collem - van Praag‏‎ Born ‎1- jan 1802 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎14-11-1849 Breda, Netherland‎, 46 or 47 years. Son of Joseph Eliazar van Collem - Franzie and Batje Joachim van Praag‏

Married ‎17-12-1823 Rotterdam, Netherland (25 or 26 years married) to:

‎Sara Abraham Wolfshart - Snijders‏‎

Born ‎1795 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎20-4-1874 Rotterdam, Netherland‎, 78 or 79 years. Daughter of Abraham Levi Wolfshart - Levie and Rachel Joseph Snijders‏

Children:

1)

‎Eliazer Abraham van Collem - Wolfshart‏‎

Born ‎7- jun 1825 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎7- may 1903 Rotterdam, Netherland‎, 77 years

2)

‎Elisabeth Joseph van Collem - Wolfshart‏‎

Born ‎1- aug 1827 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎15-12-1864 Arnhem, Netherland‎, 36 or 37 years

3)

‎Joachim Abraham van Collem - Wolfshart‏‎

Born ‎14-2-1830 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎21-5-1902 Eindhoven, Netherland‎, 71 or 72 years. Occupation: Manufacturer

4)

‎Maria Abraham van Collem - Wolfshart‏‎

Born ‎6- jan 1834 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎21-12-1879 Rotterdam, Netherland‎, 44 or 45 years

view all

Abraham Joseph van Collem's Timeline

1802
January 1, 1802
Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1823
December 17, 1823
Age 21
Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1824
July 13, 1824
Age 22
Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
1825
June 7, 1825
Age 23
Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1827
August 1, 1827
Age 25
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1830
February 14, 1830
Age 28
Rotterdam, Netherlands
1834
January 6, 1834
Age 32
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1850
November 4, 1850
Age 48
Breda, Breda, North Brabant, The Netherlands