Is your surname Cottiller?

Research the Cottiller family

Abram Cottiller's Geni Profile

Records for Abram Cottiller

64 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abram Cottiller

Also Known As: "Abraham"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Cottiller and Elizabeth Cottiller
Husband of Sarah Cottiller
Father of John Cottiller; Abram Cottiller; Edward Cottiller; Mary Cottiller; Salley Cottiller and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Cottiller; John Cottiller; Mathew Cottiller and William Cottiller

Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Abram Cottiller

Abram Cottiler

  • Born: 1733
  • Also known as Abraham Cottiler.

Abram was a mulattoe born to Edward and Elizabeth Cotilier . He wed Sarah and their children were John b.1754, Abram b. 1760, Edward b. 1763, Mary, Salley , Betsy, and Jane Lowman who was adopted upon her parents death.

A mulattoe man standing about 5' 7" tall he owned land, harvested both cotton and tobacco with help from seven slaves

Abram fought in the Revolutionary war along side his cousin also a mulattoe Christopher Francis at the Battle of Yorktown, which was near their homes. J W Gathaway listed Abram Cottiller as a free man of color who fought in Revolutinary War, in his book Old Sailors and Marines. They all endured the war and were still standing when Gen. Cornwallis of the British Navy surrenderd, a point that many considered the end of the war. He was denied a pention however. in his latter years he was taken care of by his son and grandson until his death.