Abram Frankel (c.1817 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Frankel surname

View Abram Frankel's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Abram Frankel
  • Request to view Abram Frankel's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Abram Frenkel"
Birthplace: Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: Alive in 1874-1875 in Ratcynia
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Abram Frankel

Y-DNA is G2a3b1a1b1a (his 3rd great grandson and a related branch of Frankel family from Ratynicia were tested).

Born c. 1817. Married (1) Leah (probably Rosinsky) who was born circa 1818 and died in 1855; (2) Enta.

Children

  1. Yosel (Yosef), born circa 1839, probably earlier since his wife was born circa 1835. Married Chava Margolis of Przerosl, Suwalk.
  2. David , born circa 1841, married Rocha Feiga, born circa 1845
  3. Tevel, born circa 1843, married Rivka born circa 1848
  4. Sora, born circa 1846
  5. Chaya, born circa 1847
  6. Leib, born circa 1849 (date discrepancy, may have been born circa 1846 instead), married Khana (Hannah / Anna), born circa 1854.
  7. Merka, born 1850
  8. Movsha, born circa 1851 or 1859 (date discrepancies). Listed as age 24 in 1874/75 in Varena family list.
  9. Sheyna, born circa

Information about Abram ben Tsalko Frenkel appears in various Lithuanian Revision Lists:

Ratcynia 1874-1875 Family List, Trakai District Revision List (not yet loaded in JewishGen). He is listed as the head of household, age 57. No wife is listed. The following family members are listed as part of his household:

Daughters:

  • Khaika, 27
  • Merka, 19
  • Sheinka, 14

Sons (and their families):

  • Son David, 34 Note: "Lives in Merkine"
  • wife: Rokha Feiga, 30
  • Children: Khanka, 8; Sorka, 4, Itsko, 12
  • Son Tevel, 31 Note: "Lives in Vasilkov"
  • wife: Rivka, 26
  • Children: Tsalko, 5; Itsko 3
  • Son Leiba, 25 Note: "Lives in Varena"
  • wife: Anna, 19
  • Child: Leia Roza, 1
  • Son Movsha, 16 Note: "Lives in Ratcynia"
view all 12

Abram Frankel's Timeline

1817
1817
Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
1839
1839
Age 22
Merkine, Lithuania
1843
1843
Age 26
Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
1846
1846
Age 29
Merkine (Merezc), Trakai, Lithuania
1847
1847
Age 30
Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
1849
1849
Age 32
Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
1850
1850
Age 33
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1859
1859
Age 42
Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
1860
1860
Age 43
Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
????