Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Absalom Bobo's Geni Profile

Records for Absalom Bobo

366,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Absalom Bobo

Also Known As: "Baubeau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caroline, VA, USA
Death: Died in Laurens, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Spencer Bobo, Sr. and Jane Bobo
Husband of Amy Bobo
Father of Nancy Powell
Brother of Gabriel R. Baubeau; Reverend Spencer Baubeau / Bobo; Mary Elizabeth Holt; Moses Bobo; John Bobo and 3 others

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Absalom Bobo

Absolom Bobo was the son of Spencer Bobo or Baubeau and wife Jane Wofford. He was born in 1730 in Culpepper County, Virginia and died. June 18, 1811 in Laurens County, South Carolina. He married, on April 17, 1784, in Virginia, Amy Sims. She was born c.1730 in Orange County, Virginia and died in Laurens County, South Carolina.

On August 21, 1772, in Culpepper County, Virginia, Absalom Bobo proves bond between William Sparks and Spencer Bobo and Mary his wife, signed January 10, 1752. William Sparks was Spencer Bobo's stepson. This legal action was probably because of the recent death of Spencer.

Absalom wrote his will in 1808 in Laurens County, South Carolina. In the will he leaves all his estate to his wife "Amey," except for some personal bequests. These bequests went to his son-in-law William Powell; the children of his daughter Betsy Gains; Roddy Waits; Peachy Posey; Polly Delph; Fanny, Sarah, Ann, Belinda, Milly, and Virginia Powell. His estate was settled May 10th, 1813. An interesting side note to the will itself is that Absalom noted that he wrote his will in the thirty third year of american independence.

Links to additional material:

view all

Absalom Bobo's Timeline

1730
1730
Caroline, VA, USA
1811
June 11, 1811
Age 81
Laurens, South Carolina, United States
????
????