Absalom Looney, Sr. (c.1729 - 1791) MP

‹ Back to Looney surname

View Absalom Looney, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Absalom Looney, Sr.
  • Request to view Absalom Looney, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Abraham Looney", ""the hunter""
Birthplace: Probably Ballagilley, Maughold Parish, Isle of Man
Death: Died in Bluefield, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
Occupation: 11 children
Managed by: John William Grimm
Last Updated:

About Absalom Looney, Sr.

  • Military service: Duty under General George Washington during the Revolutionary War
  • Discovered a beautiful valley of the Bluestone River (presently in West Virginia), since known as Abb's Valley. p.514: "Abb's Valley. The valley in Tazewell County that has been written of and talked about most is Abb's Valley. . . . [It] received its name from Absalom LOONEY who discovered it while on a hunting and [ginseng]- digging expedition west of New River." From George W. L. Bickley, History of the Settlement and Indian Wars of Tazewell County, Virginia (Cincinnati: Morgan & County, 1852; Parsons, WV: McClain Printing, 1974), p.55: "[In 1771] Absalom LOONEY settled in a beautiful valley now known as Abb's valley." (p.75) "Abb's valley, so called from Absalom LOONEY, the first white settler."
  • http://www.mindspring.com/~mozark/AbLnyDoc.pdf - Absalom's will
  • We estimate that Absalom 2 Looney was born about 1729 +/- 3, before his parents came to America. He probably lived with them on the upper Potomac River not so far from Hagerstown but on the south bank, and the school books that are referred to by some of the descendants of Michael Looney probably belonged first to Absalom who, rather than Michael, may have had brief schooling at Hagerstown at the age of 8 or 10 years. Absolom Looney must have married in or very near 1750. He was living with his family on the Bluestone, a branch of New River, in 1753 or 1754 when his father Robert sent for him because of danger from the Indians at the outlying settlement and offered him part of the home place. ... It is stated concerning early settlements in Tazewell County, Virginia, that Absalom Looney, "the hunter", discovered Abb's Valley on the Bluestone and settled there in the valley in 1771, but the evidence cited above indicates that the discovery and original temporary settlement may have occurred much earlier, in the 1750's.
  • Concerning the wife of Absalom 2 Looney, the records yield only the name Margaret from the deed of 15 May 1765 when Absalom and Margaret conveyed the 180 acre tract on Long Run to Peter 3 Looney, heir of Peter 2. At this time 8 or 9 of Absalom's 11 children had been born.
  • Absalom 2 Looney's wife (or wives) must have died before 28 September 1791 when Absalom Looney of Botetourt County marked his will with an A, leaving 5 sh. to each of 4 sons and 7 daughters, and all else to son Benjamin without mention of his own wife. John Smyth and Stephen Holstine were named executors and he witnesses were Dan'l Givens, John Summerfield, Rich's Summerfield, and Will Givens. The will was proved at June Botetourt court 1796. (Will Book A, 426)

Links

view all 17

Absalom Looney, Sr.'s Timeline

1729
1729
Probably Ballagilley, Maughold Parish, Isle of Man
1751
1751
Age 22
Botetcourt, Virginia, United States
1758
January 5, 1758
Age 29
Craig 's Creek , Botetourt Co., Virginia
1758
Age 29
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1761
1761
Age 32
1769
1769
Age 40
Botetourt, VA, United States
1772
1772
Age 43
Craig 's Creek , Botetourt Co., Virginia
1773
1773
Age 44
1791
September 28, 1791
Age 62
Bluefield, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
????