Achille Waelens (1889 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Achille Waelens's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Achille Waelens
  • Request to view Achille Waelens' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Often listed as "Achille" or "Achiel Wailens"."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruiselede, België
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Cause of death: died in the sinking of the Titanic
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Managed by: Wouter De Boeck
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Achille Waelens

Name: Mr Achille Waelens

  • Born: Tuesday 14th May 1889
  • Age: 22 years
  • Last Residence: in Ruiselede Belgium
  • Occupation: Farm Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 345767 , £9
  • Destination: Stanton United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 140)
  • Buried: Fairview Lawn Cemetery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada on Friday 3rd May 1912.

Documents

  • Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#140)

Sources

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Herman De Wulf and Michal A. Findlay (1998) The Belgians and the Titanic. Voyage. #27
  • Coroners Report, Public Archives of Nova Scotia

Acknowledgements

  • Herman DeWulf, Belgium
  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
  • Homer Thiel, USA

-------------------- http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/achille-waelens.html

Mr Achille Waelens


  • Born: Tuesday 14th May 1889
  • Age: 22 years
  • Last Residence: in Ruiselede Belgium
  • Occupation: Farm Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 345767 , £9
  • Destination: Stanton United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 140)
  • Buried: Fairview Lawn Cemetery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada on Friday 3rd May 1912.

Achille Waelens, 22, was a farm hand from Ruiselede, Belgium. He was heading to Stanton, Ohio to take part in the sugar beet campaign.

He boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number 345767, £9).

Mr Waelens died in the disaster. His body was later recovered by the MacKay Bennett (#140).

NO. 140 - MALE. - ESTIMATED AGE, 28 - HAIR & MOUSTACHE, LIGHT

CLOTHING - Dark mixture suit; blue wool jersy; black shoes.

EFFECTS - $25.00 in notes; foreign coins; watch; knife; pipe; trouser clips.

NO MARKS ON BODY OR CLOTHING

SECOND CLASS TICKET - NAME ACHILLE WAILENS

He was buried at the Fairview Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia on 3rd May, 1912. Interestingly, when his body recovered, the record indicated that he held a second class ticket. His descendants do not believe that he could have upgraded his passage from steerage since he was practically penniless. The records must have recorded the passage ticket incorrectly.

Notes Often listed as "Achille" or "Achiel Wailens".

Documents Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#140)

Sources Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]) Herman De Wulf and Michal A. Findlay (1998) The Belgians and the Titanic. Voyage. #27 Coroners Report, Public Archives of Nova Scotia

Acknowledgements Herman DeWulf, Belgium Michael A. Findlay, USA Homer Thiel, USA

view all

Achille Waelens's Timeline

1889
May 14, 1889
Ruiselede, België
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 22
At Sea - Titanic Casualty
May 3, 1912
Age 22
Canada