Ada de Huntingdon (1199 - 1241) MP

‹ Back to de Huntingdon surname

6

Matches

0 0 6
Adds middle name, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Ada de Huntingdon's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ada de Huntingdon
  • Request to view Ada de Huntingdon's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Aday of Scotland"
Birthplace: Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in Brereton, Cheshire, England
Occupation: Lady, Princess
Managed by: Janet Palo-Jackson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Ada de Huntingdon

  1. Death: AFT 2 Nov 1241 in Yardley Hastings, Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, England
  2. Note:
   "The Complete Peerage", Vol. VI,p.345 :-
   Ada, sister and coheir of John the Scot, 10th Earl of Huntingdon, 3rd daughter of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon.
   ===============================================
   Ormerod, for some reason, calls her Adama and doesn't show a d. Ada. This is because his sources have suggested that the Ada shown as the d. was actually the widow of Henry de Hastings. i.e. Ada and Adama were thought to be one person.
   ============================================================
   Recently (Feb.2006) the following was found on the internet (edited from G o o g l e's cache of http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/g/a/r/J-H-Garner/FILE/0142page.html retrieved 23/01/2006)
   Sir Henry de Hastings, Lord Hastings born 1200 of Fillongley, Warwickshire, England,[N];
   married Ada le Scot , daughter of David of Scotland Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda (Mabel) le Meschines of Chester, circa 1224; died circa 9 Aug 1250.
   Children of Sir Henry de Hastings,Lord Hastings and Ada le Scot were as follows:
   ii. Ada d'Eu; married Hubert Houel. (MORE THAN ONE MARRIAGE ????)
   ===================================================================

--------------------

  • Ada le Scot of Huntington

born 1 January 1199/1200

died after 1241

father:

  • David Earl of Huntington

born 1144 Northumberland, England

died 17 June 1219 Yardley, Northhamptonshire, England or Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland

mother:

  • Maud (Matilda) Kevelioc de Meschines

born 1171 Chester, England

died 6 January 1233

married 26 August 1190

siblings:

  • Margaret Huntington le Scot born 1191 died 1228

Robert le Scot

Maud le Scot

Henry le Scot of Stirling Lord of Brechin died after 1215 before August 1238

David le Scot

  • Isobella le Scot born 1199 Huntington, Huntingtonshire, England died 1251/52

John le Scot Earl of Chester born 1207 died 6 Jun 1237 Darnhall, Chestershire, England

  • daughter of David Earl of Huntington

spouse:

  • Sir Henry de Hastings

born about 1193? Ashill, Norfolk, England

died before 9 August 1250

children:

  • Sir Henry de Hastings

born about 1225 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England

died 5 March 1269 England

biographical or anecdotal information:

source:

LDS

ancestry.com

--------------------

Descendant of Charlemagne, Holy Roman Emperor (747-813) -------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gloriawes7&id=I2555

view all 18

Ada de Huntingdon's Timeline

1199
January 1, 1199
Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
1221
1221
Age 22
Ashill, Norfolk, England
1227
1227
Age 28
Ashill, Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1235
April, 1235
Age 36
Ashill,Swaffham,Norfolk,England
1237
1237
Age 38
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1241
November 2, 1241
Age 42
Brereton, Cheshire, England
1245
1245
Age 42
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1935
June 1, 1935
Age 42
June 1, 1935
Age 42
June 1, 1935
Age 42