Adam Clarke Rainsberger

Is your surname Rainsberger?

Research the Rainsberger family

Adam Clarke Rainsberger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Adam Clarke Rainsberger

Also Known As: "A.C.", "Clarke"
Birthplace: Tuscarawas, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Blanchester, IOOF Cem, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Rainsberger and Mary Rainsberger (Grace)
Husband of Mary Eva Rainsberger
Father of <private> Schottke (Rainsberger); Isabelle Rainsberger; Dale Filmore Rainsberger and <private> Rainsberger
Brother of Henry N Rainsberger; James Burt Rainsberger; Sarah Hanson (Rainsberger); Homer Filmore Rainsberger; Edward S Rainsberger and 1 other

Occupation: Clergyman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Adam Clarke Rainsberger

My grandfather, Adam Clarke Rainsberger was a Methodist Episcopal Preacher. The story is told that he was to preach a revival but the song evangelist was unable to attend. On the recommendation of an acquaintance he acquired the services of a young singer, Mary Eva Badger. That was the beginning of a six month courtship and a fifty-one year marriage. -- Ray Rainsberger

Our grandfather baptized my sister, my brothers and I when we were infants. Doris was probably the last baptism that he did. We went to their house for her baptism as Granddaddy was ill and could not travel well. This was on his eightieth birthday, October 21, 1960. --Ray Rainsberger

view all 17

Adam Clarke Rainsberger's Timeline

October 21, 1880
Tuscarawas, Ohio, United States
- 1900
Age 19
Union Twp., Tuscarawas County, Ohio, United States
- 1908
Age 26
Age 27

Upon recommendation of Uhlrichsville District, East Ohio Conference.

August 24, 1909
Age 28
- 1910
Age 29
Bartlow, Henry County, Ohio, United States
August 1, 1915
Age 34
Sylvania, Lucas, OH, USA
July 24, 1919
Age 38
Oak Harbor, Ohio, United States
- 1920
Age 39
Allen County, Ohio, United States