Adam II Mott, the Elder

Is your surname Mott?

Research the Mott family

Adam II Mott, the Elder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam II Mott, the Elder

Also Known As: "Adam Mott Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenpoint, Long Island, New York
Death: Died in Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Mott, of Long Island and Jane Mott
Husband of Mary Mott
Father of William Mott; Elizabeth Mott; Charles Mott and Mary Anne B. Mott
Brother of Mary Mott; Capt. James Mott; Grace Smith; Gershom Mott; Henry Mott and 2 others
Half brother of Adam Mott, the Younger and Richbell Mott, Sr.

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Adam II Mott, the Elder

Adam Mott, II

  • Birth: Circa 1649 - Greenpoint, Kings, New York
  • Death: 1719 - Hempstead, Long Island, New York
  • Parents: Adam Mott, Jenne Mott
  • Wife: Mary Stillwell

ADAM2 MOTT (Adam1) m. Mary, dau. of Nicholas and Ann Stillwell, children:

  1. Adam3 m. Elisabeth, dau. of Richbell and Elisabeth Mott.
  2. Jane b. 1680, m. Richard Seaman, son of Capt.
  3. John.
  4. Probably others.
=============================

17. Richard2 Seaman (John1) was born Abt. 1673 in Hempstead, Long Island, NY (Source: Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991), 3:444.), and died September 25, 1749 in Westbury, Long Island, NY (Source: Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991), 3:444.). He married Jane Mott Bet. 1693 - 1694 (Source: (1) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991), 3:444., (2) Heritage Books Inc., New York Abstracts of Wills, 1665-1801 (CD #9), (Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1997), "CD-ROM," 4:267, mentioned as wife of Richard Seaman of Hempstead in will dated April 05, 1749.), daughter of Adam Mott and Mary Stillwell. She was born 1680, and died August 31, 1759 (Source: Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991), 3:444.).

--------------------

view all 11

Adam II Mott, the Elder's Timeline

1649
November 14, 1649
Greenpoint, Long Island, New York
November 14, 1649
New Amsterdam, New York
1667
1667
Age 17
Greenpoint, Kings, New York, United States
1670
1670
Age 20
Hempstead, Nassau, NY, USA
1674
January 20, 1674
Age 24
Hempstead, New York, United States
1676
1676
Age 26
1719
1719
Age 69
Long Island, New York
1937
July 26, 1937
Age 70
1938
January 19, 1938
Age 70
1966
January 25, 1966
Age 70