Adam Brouwer Berchoven

New York, Kings County, New York, United States

Is your surname Berchoven?

Research the Berchoven family

Adam Brouwer Berchoven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam Brouwer Berchoven

Also Known As: "Berkhoven", "Berchoven", "Berckhoven", "Adam Brower"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Köln, Erzbistum Köln, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Dutch Churchyard, New York City, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Magdalena Jacobse Verdon
Father of Rachel Adamdr Hendrickson; Pieter Adams Brouwer; Aeitje Adams Drats; Matthys Adamse Brouwer; Willem Adamse Brouwer and 14 others

Occupation: Dutch West India Company soldier. Built and operated a flour mill at Gowanus, Brooklyn, New York.
Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Adam Brouwer Berchoven

Adam Brouwer seems to have come from Cologne, Germany. According to Totten [Totten01 67:105], Adam Brouwer was described as "a young man from Ceulen [Cologne]" when he married Magdalena Jacobs Verdon.

William Brower Bogardus (Anneke Jans and Everardus Bogardus Descendants Association, 1121 Linhof Rd., Wilmington, OH 45177-2917) has been working with Prof. Frijoff from the Amsterdam Free University on the question of Adam Brouwer's origin. Mr. Bogardus wrote in his Holiday Season 1997 "Dear 'Cousin'" letter:

"Incidentally, for those who have been seeking the correct parents and ancestry of Adam Brouwer (proof of those already allegedly identified not having been presented)... there is a very high probability that Adam was not only from Cologne but also of German rather than Dutch origin. His birth name may have been "Adolph" and it is possible that the Berchoven name had nothing to do with his family's origin at all."

  • Immigrated: First to Brazil in 1641, on the ship Swol (serving as a soldier for the Dutch West India Company), then to New Netherland in 1642. [Hoffman01 23:194]
  • Occupation(s): Dutch West India Company soldier. With his business partner Isaac de Forest, built and operated a flour mill at Gowanus, Brooklyn, New York. [Hoffman01 23:195]

-------------------- Adam and Magdalena had 14 children, Nicholas was the 13th.

-------------------- from: http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p98.htm#i4887

Adam Brouwer Berkhoven emigrated in 1642. He was before 1645 a Soldier in the Dutch West India Company, Brazil. Marriage banns for Adam Brouwer Berkhoven and Magdalena Jacobs Verdon were published on 19 March 1645 at Dutch Reformed Church, New Amsterdam, New York County, New York. Adam Brouwer Berkhoven married Magdalena Jacobs Verdon, daughter of Jacob Verdon and Mary Badie, on 21 March 1645.

view all 29

Adam Brouwer Berchoven's Timeline

162
January 18, 162
Hoorn, Netherlands,
1621
January 18, 1621
Köln, Erzbistum Köln, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
January 18, 1621
Katwijk, S Holland, Netherlands
1642
1642
Age 20
1642
Age 20
From Cologne, Germany
1644
March 21, 1644
Age 23
Breuckelen, Nieuw-Nederland
1646
September 23, 1646
Age 25
New Amsterdam, NY
1648
1648
Age 26
Gowanus, Long Island, Nieuw-Nederland
1649
May 30, 1649
Age 28
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
1651
March 5, 1651
Age 30
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden