Adam Winthrop, II

Is your surname Winthrop?

Research the Winthrop family

Adam Winthrop, II's Geni Profile

Records for Adam Winthrop

577,884 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Adam Winthrop, II

Nicknames: "Adam Winthop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lavenham,Suffolk,England
Death: Died in Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: St Bartholomew Churchyard , Groton, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Winthrop, I and Joan or Jane Burton
Husband of Alice Henry (Henny?) and Agnes Winthrop, Viscountess of Groton
Father of Thomas Winthrop; William Winthrop; Bridget Winthrop; Christopher Winthrop; Thomas Winthrop and 10 others
Brother of second daughter Winthrop; first daughter Winthrop; William Winthrop and second son Winthrop

Occupation: Clothier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam Winthrop, II

Adam Winthrop Genealogy

Record modified: 2001-12-16

This is my direct ancestor 15 generations back.

é

é Adam Winthrop ê

ê ë

Adam Winthrop ê

ê é

ë Joan Burton ê

ë

Born: 1498-00-00 England

Died: 1562-00-00 Marriages:

1. Agnes Sharp

Children of Adam Winthrop and Agnes Sharp:

  • Adam Winthrop b. 1548-08-10

Hinds Site: Genealogy of Ken Hinds

--------------------

Adam was born "in the street which is called Gracious" (Gra cechurch) in the parish of St. Peter's, Cornhill in London . He graduated from Magdalen College and worked as a lawyer . In 1594 he removed to Groton, which had been given to hi s brother John in 1557, but which eventually came down to A dam whose son John (later the Governor of Massachusetts) so ld it in 1631 (Frost 1927).

While living at Groton, Adam often tried poetry, either i n English or Latin; a manuscript anthology of some of his w ork exists in the British Museum (Harleian Manuscripts No . 1598). The opening lines of a poem written for his neighb or Lady Mildmay on the birth of her son Henry are: "I sin g not like the swan, that ready is to die...But with the Ph oenix I rejoice, when she in fire doth fry".

In the years 1593 to 1610 he served as auditor for Trinit y College, Cambridge, spending a week each year reviewing t he books; he also performed a similar service for St. John' s College. The brother of Adam's first wife was Dr. John St ill, Bishop of Bath and Wells and also the Master of Trinit y College. In Groton, Adam was overseer of the poor in 1602 , a manor judge in 1606, and a member of the grand jury i n 1607.

Adam's quarto copy of the King James version of the bible , bound with the Book of Common Prayer is in the libary o f the Massachusetts Historical Society. Thirteen of his fam ily almanacs and his private diary have also survived (Boye r 1975).

--------------------

Lived in Lavenham, Suffolk, England. Buried in Groton Church.

--------------------

  (2)  Adam Winthrop, born 9 October 1498 in Lavenham, Suffolk Co., England, died 9 November 1562 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England.  He first married on 16 november 1527 Alice Henry.  

He married second 20 July 1534 in Lavenham, Suffolk Co., England, Agnes Sharpe, born 10 August 1513 in Islington, Middlesex Co., England, died 13 May 1565 in Springfield, Essex Co., England, where she is buried in Springfield Chancel.

She was the daughter of Robert Sharp, born about 1484 in Islington, Middlesex Co., England, died before 1535 in Islington, Middlesex Co., England, and his wife Elizabeth, born about 1489 in England, whom he married 20 July 1534 in Lavenham, Suffolk Co., England. Robert was the son of William Sharp, born 1458 in Islington, Middlesex Co., England, died 6 December 1525 in England. Adam married second on 16 December 1574 in Hadleigh, Suffolk Co., England, Alice Still.


Gov. John Winthrop, of Massachusetts, was the first cousin of Anne Winthrop, wife of Henry Hoskins.

Children of Adam Winthrop and Alice Henry:

Thomas, born 8 November 1528

William, born 12 November 1529

Bridget, born 1 January 1530

Christopher, born 4 January 1531

Thomas, born June 1533 in London, Middlesex Co., England

Children of Adam Winthrop and Agnes Sharpe:

Alice, born 15 November 1539 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

Bridget, born 3 May 1543 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

Mary, born 1 March 1543/1544 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

John, mentioned below

Adam, born 20 January 1545/1546 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

Adam, born 10 August 1548 in London, Middlesex Co., England, died 29 March 1622 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England; he married on 20 February 1578/1579 in Suffolk Co., England, Anne Browne. Parents of:

Anne, born about 1579

Anne, born 16 January 1584/1585 in England

John, born 12 January 1586/1587 in Edwardstone, Suffolk, England, died 1649 in Massachusetts, he was Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony

Jane, born June 1592

Lucy, born 1 January 1599/1600

Catherine, born 17 May 1550 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

Susannah, born 10 December 1552 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England

--------------------

Adam was apprenticed to a clothier in London about 1515. By 1537 he was Steward of the Clothworkers’ Company and later fined and imprisoned for either illegally importing wool or religious reform. He became quite wealthy and became the owner of the Manor of Groton.

view all 30

Adam Winthrop, II's Timeline

1498
October 9, 1498
Lavenham,Suffolk,England
1515
1515
Age 16
left father's home & went to London, bound himself to Edward Altham for 10 years
1527
November 16, 1527
Age 29
England
1528
November 8, 1528
Age 30
London, England
1529
November 12, 1529
Age 31
St. Michaels, Cornhill, London, England
1531
January 1, 1531
Age 32
April 1531
Age 32
1533
June 1533
Age 34
London,England
1534
July 20, 1534
Age 35
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1535
1535
Age 36
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England