Adam de Brusse of Skelton Lord of Cleveland

Is your surname de Brus?

Research the de Brus family

Adam de Brusse of Skelton Lord of Cleveland's Geni Profile

Records for Adam de Brus

46,886 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam I de Brus, Lord of Skelton

Also Known As: "Adam De Brus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Priory, Gisborough, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert I de Bruce, seigneur de Brix and Agnès Pagnel of Carlton
Father of Adam II de Brus, Lord of Skelton and N.N. Brus
Brother of Robert II de Brus, 2nd Lord of Annandale; Agatha FitzRibald; Pagon De Brus and Luce de Bruce
Half brother of Guillaume de Bruce

Occupation: Seigneur de Brix, baron de Skelton, Lord of Skelton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam de Brusse of Skelton Lord of Cleveland

Adam I de Brus1,2 M, #12049, d. 1143

Father Robert de Brus, Baron Skelton b. c 1078, d. May 1141 Mother Agnes de Paganell b. c 1088

    Adam I de Brus was born at of Skelton, Yorkshire, England. He married Agnes of Aumale, daughter of Stephen, Count Albemarle, Holderness, & d'Aumale and Hawise Mortimer; They had 2 sons (Adam; & William).2 Adam I de Brus died in 1143.2

Family Agnes of Aumale Child ?Adam II de Brus, Baron Skelton+2 d. 20 Mar 1196


Citations 1.[S247] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 146. 2.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 213.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p401.htm#i12049

===================

Birth Date 1105 or 1099

From GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Nov 18, 2008

John P. Ravilious <therav3@aol.com>

Adam de Brus

----------------------------------------

Death:1143 2,1

Occ:lord of Cleveland

of Skelton and Danby in Cleveland, co. York

Visitation of Yorkshire pedigree shows his death in 1167 8

'Ada filio meo', witness to gift of father Robert of the manor of Appleton Wiske to St. Mary's, York ca. 1125-35 (EYC II: 1-2, cites Chartulary of St. Mary's)2

previously identified by Farrer2 and others as 1st husband of Jueta de Arches2

corrections and identification as husband of Agnes of Aumale by Ruth Blakely

'The Bruses of Skelton and William of Aumale', Yorks Archeol. Jnl. (2001) 73:19-28.

Spouse: Agnes of Aumale2

Death: aft 11702

Father: Stephen of Aumale (-ca1127)

Mother: Hawise de Mortimer

-------------------

ADAM de Brus (-20 Mar 1167, bur Gysburn Priory).  “Robertus de Brus” donated property to St Mary´s, York by charter dated to [1125/35], witnessed by “Ada filio meo, Petro de Brus…”[849].  “Robertus de Brus…Agnes uxor mea, filiusque noster Adam de Brus” donated property to Middlesburgh priory by undated charter[850].  “Robertus de Brus…et Agnes uxor mea et Adam filius noster” founded Gysburn Priory, Yorkshire by undated charter[851].  He succeeded his father in 1141 as Lord of Skelton.  The manuscript history of the founders of Gysburn Priory records that “Adam de Bruse filius et hæres…Roberti patris sui” succeeded his father in 1141, died “1167 XIII Kal Apr” and was buried “apud Gysburghe”[852].  m as her first husband, AGNES d'Aumâle, daughter of ETIENNE de Blois Comte d'Aumâle & his wife Hawise de Mortimer .  A manuscript history of the foundation of Melsa Abbey records that “Willielmus” had “sorores quatuor, filias Stephani” who married “una…vicedomino de Pynkeney, altera…vicedomino de Verberay, tertia…Bertanno de Brikebet, quarta Willielmo de Romare et postea Petro de Brus”[853].  She married secondly William de Roumare.  Adam de Brus & his wife had two children: 

a) --- de Brus (-before 1167). The existence of an older son who predeceased his father is confirmed by the manuscript history of the founders of Gysburn Priory which records that “Adam de Bruse secundus filius et hæres Adæ patris sui” succeeded his father[854].

b) ADAM de Brus (-11 Jul 1180, bur Gysburn Priory). The manuscript history of the founders of Gysburn Priory records that “Adam de Bruse secundus filius et hæres Adæ patris sui” succeeded his father, died “1180 V Id Jul” and was buried “apud Gysburghe”[855]. He succeeded his father as Lord of Skelton.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#_Toc253996197 -------------------- Adam DE_BRUSE. Married Emma RAMSAY, daughter of William

        DE_RAMSAY.  Died ABT    1080.  !GENEALOGY: Royal Ancestors of
        Magna Charta Barons; Page; 226; G929.72; C6943ra; Denver Public
        Library; Genealogy !GENEALOGY: The Scots Peerage; Vol II; Page
        428; G929.72; P291sc; Denver Public Library; Genealogy

             Children of Adam DE_BRUSE and Emma RAMSAY:

           34       i   Robert DE_BRUSSE_3RD, b. 1078, d. 1141

-------------------- SOURCES: 1) GENEALOGY: Royal Ancestors of Magna Charta Barons; Page; 226; G929.72; C6943ra; Denver Public Library; Genealogy

2) GENEALOGY: The Scots Peerage; Vol II; Page 428; G929.72; P291sc; Denver Public Library; Genealogy -------------------- http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/4/3542.htm

view all 20

Adam de Brusse of Skelton Lord of Cleveland's Timeline

1066
1066
Bretagne,,,France
1105
1105
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1127
1127
Age 22
Skelton, Yorkshire, , England
1143
1143
Age 38
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1932
July 26, 1932
Age 38
July 26, 1932
Age 38
MT
1933
March 28, 1933
Age 38
April 27, 1933
Age 38
1964
March 14, 1964
Age 38
April 25, 1964
Age 38
LONDO