Is your surname de Seton?

Research the de Seton family

Adam de Seton's Geni Profile

Records for Adam de Seton

10,787 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Adam de Seton

Also Known As: "Seton of Winton", "12534", "Adam de Seton"
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander II Setoun de Wintoun, Knight and Jean "Margaret" Seton de Winton
Husband of Jonet Giffard of Yester
Father of Sir Christell de Seton; John Setoun de Wintoun; Barbara Seton; Alexaander de Seton and nn Serlo
Brother of Bertrand de Seton; Bartine Seton; Serlo (Secher) de Seton and Sir Seyer (Serlo) de Seton
Half brother of Alan Lord Wintoun of Soltre,Scotland c.1214 de Wintoun

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam de Seton


  • *******Alan de Wyntoun (from Seton's of Winton, from Adam de Seton's second son).***********
    • ******************************************Adam de Wynton*************************

English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History - By Sir Paul Vinogradoff Hoyland Extenta facta die sabbati proxima post festum Apostolorum Philippi et lacobi anno regni regis Edwardi octavo apud Sanctum Botulphum coram ThomadeNormanville***********************************Adam de Wynton*************************etc de maneriis de Wykes et Frampton ville et ferie Sancti Botulphi per sacramentum lohannis de Holand militis etc

  • ***********************************************************************************************************************

Adam de Seton (2nd son, succeeded his father, d early in reign of Alexander III - 1249-1292).

 m. Jane Gifford (dau of Hugh Gifford of Yester) 
(i) Sir Christopher (I) (or Chrystell) de Seton (d c.1269) 
  m. Maud de Percy (dau of Ingelram de Percy, Lord Topcliff in Yorkshire). 
(a) Sir Christopher de Seton (2) (companion of Sir William Wallace, d Dillicarew 12.06.1298). 
 m. Agnes Dunbar, dau of Sir Patrick Dunbar, 'black beard', 8th Earl of Dunbar, 1st Earl of March. 
((1)) Sir Christopher Seton (3) of Seton (the famed "Good Sir Christell", supporter and brother-in-law of King Robert I, The Bruce.  He was awarded the "double-tressure" in addition to his paternal coat of arms as a result of his marriage into the Royal House.  He was executed at Dumfries at the hands of the English.) 
m. Christian Bruce (d 1357, dau of Sir Robert de Bruce, 6th of Annandale - sister of King Robert I) 
 ((A)) Sir Alexander Seton (2), only son, continued below 
((2)) Sir John de Seton (executed at Newcastle). 
m. unknown. 
 ((A)) issue 
((3)) Sir Humphrey de Seton (executed at Newcastle). 
m. unknown. 
 ((A)) issue 
(ii) Sir John de Seton (who held the manor of Seton in Whitby Strand, Yorkshire, and the estate of Winton).  He, in a donation of Robert de Bruce, Lord of Annandale, to the priory of St. Andrews, 1294, is designed Dominus Joannes de Seton, miles.  John (Johan) de Seton, swore featly to Edward I, 1296. 
  m. Erminia Lascelles. 
(a) Alexander (?) de Seton (founded the Seton's of Winton, later the family of "Winton").  Among those who later swore fealty to Edward I of England, in 1296, were Alan (Aleyn) de Wynton, Thomas de Wynton and Gode de Wynton.  Prynne III. 656,658,659,660. 
(iii) Barbara de Seton 
  m. Sir William de Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland (d before 1293) 


  • son of Alexander II de Seton (1164 - 1211) & Margaret de Barclay, of Gartley (1172 - d.)
  • married Janet Gifford of Yester



  1. 1Paul, James Balfour, The Scots Peerage (Edinburgh: D. Douglas, 1904-14.), 6:30, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.72 P324.
  2. 2Paul, J., Scots Peerage, 8:562-3.
  3. 3Seton, Robert, An Old Family; or, the Setons of Scotland and America (New York: Brentano's, 1899. FHL US/CAN Film #1,033,748 Item 4.), pp. 26-7, Family History Library.
view all

Adam de Seton's Timeline

Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Age 20
Seton, East Lothian, , Scotland
Age 24
Age 28
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Age 46
Seton, East Lothian , Scotland
Age 59
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland