Adele Nasser (Achem) (1898 - 1970) MP

‹ Back to Nasser surname

Is your surname Nasser?

Research the Nasser family

Adele Nasser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adal Akim Nasr Allah"
Birthplace: Zahle, Bekaa, Lebanon
Death: Died in El Paso, El Paso, TX, USA
Managed by: Carina Teixeira Thibiéroz
Last Updated:

About Adele Nasser (Achem)

Mrs Nicholas Nasser (Nasrallah) (Adele Achem / Hakim), 14 (1), was born in Zahlah (Zahle), Lebanon on 19 March 1898, the daughter of Habib Hakim (2) and his wife Ator Achem (?Rose Gresati) from Zahle, Lebanon. She and her husband Nicholas boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as second class passengers. To reach their destination New York, they bought ticket number 237736 for £30 1s 5d.

Mrs Nasser survived the sinking, whereas her husband did not. To the Immigration Officer she gave her destination as Cleveland, Ohio, but unknown adress. This was given in the Senate's list as 652 Bolivia Road.

Adele Hakim Nasser was newly married to Nicholas Nasser and was pregnant. Her little boy was born on 9 December 1912 but died hours later.

She later remarried to Albert A. Shamaley who was born 15 May 1884 and died in a car accident in August of 1969.

She died in El Paso Texas on 20 January 1970. She was survived by her four chuldren and her sister Mary and brother Richard who had also emigrated to America.

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/adele-nasser.html

view all

Adele Nasser's Timeline

1898
March 19, 1898
Zahle, Bekaa, Lebanon
1912
December 9, 1912
Age 14
1970
January 20, 1970
Age 71
El Paso, El Paso, TX, USA
????
????